GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-5-80 - Unlawful to use resources or methods established pursuant to  this article to obtain anything of value for personal benefit or gain;  penalties for violators; applicability
O.C.G.A.    50-5-80   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "person" includes natural persons,  firms, partnerships, corporations, or associations.
(b)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to obtain for his or her own personal  benefit, or for the benefit of any other person, any goods, services or  other things of value, through any resource or method established  pursuant to this article, including, but not limited to, purchase  orders, government contracts, credit cards, charge cards, or debit  cards.
(c) (1)  Any person who violates  subsection (b) of this Code section by obtaining any goods, services, or  other things of value in the aggregate value of less than $500.00 shall  be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature which shall  be punishable by not more than 12 months' imprisonment and a fine not to  exceed $5,000.00. In addition to the foregoing criminal penalties, any  such person shall also be subject to immediate termination of state  employment and shall owe restitution to the state equal to the amount of  such unlawful purchases, plus interest to be assessed at a rate of 12  percent per annum to be calculated from the date each unlawful purchase  was made.
      (2)  Any person who violates  subsection (b) of this Code section by obtaining any goods, services, or  other things of value in the aggregate value of $500.00 or more shall  be guilty of a felony which shall be punishable by not less than one nor  more than 20 years' imprisonment and a fine not to exceed $50,000.00 or  triple the amount of such unlawful purchases, whichever is greater. In  addition to the foregoing criminal penalties, any such person shall also  be subject to immediate termination of state employment and shall owe  restitution equal to the amount of such unlawful purchases, plus  interest to be assessed at a rate of 12 percent per annum to be  calculated from the date each such unlawful purchase was made.
(d)  (1)  Any person who knowingly assists another person in violating  subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a  high and aggravated nature which shall be punishable by not more than  12 months' imprisonment and a fine not to exceed $5,000.00 if the  unlawfully purchased goods, services, or other things of value are  valued in the aggregate of less than $500.00. In addition to such  criminal penalties, any such person shall also be subject to immediate  termination of state employment and shall owe restitution equal to the  amount of such unlawful purchases, plus interest to be assessed at a  rate of 12 percent per annum to be calculated from the date each  unlawful purchase was made.
      (2)  Any  person who knowingly assists another person in violating subsection (b)  of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony which shall be  punishable by not less than one nor more than 20 years' imprisonment and  a fine not to exceed $50,000.00 or triple the amount of the unlawful  purchases, whichever is greater, if the goods, services, or other things  of value are in the aggregate value of $500.00 or more. In addition to  such criminal penalties, any such person shall also be subject to  immediate termination of state employment and shall owe restitution for  the amount of such unlawful purchases, plus interest to be assessed at a  rate of 12 percent per annum to be calculated from the date each  unlawful purchase was made.
(e)  This Code  section shall not apply to any official employee purchase program for  technology resources facilitated by and through the Georgia Technology  Authority for state employees and public school employees of county or  independent boards of education.