GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-8-31 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    50-8-31   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Commission"  means a regional commission established pursuant to this article,  including its predecessor, a "regional development center."
* * *
      (18)  "Municipality" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 36-30-1.
      (19)  "Necessary"  means necessary, desirable, or appropriate, as determined by the  commissioner, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning.
      (20)  "Nonpublic  council member" means any council member who is a resident of a county  within the region, who is not an elected or appointed official or  employee of any county or municipality, and who is appointed as a  nonpublic member for that county pursuant to subsection (b) of Code  Section 50-8-34.
      (21)  "Nonpublic funds"  means the servicing and processing fees which are received by a  nonprofit corporation for administering federal or state revolving loan  programs or loan packaging programs.
      (22)  "Qualified local government" means a county or municipality which:
            (A)  Has a comprehensive plan in conformity with the minimum standards and procedures;
            (B)  Has  made its local plan implementation mechanisms consistent with those  established in its comprehensive plan and with the minimum standards and  procedures; and
            (C)  Has not failed  to participate in the department's mediation or other means of resolving  conflicts in a manner which, in the judgment of the department,  reflects a good faith effort to resolve any conflict.
      (23)  "Region"  means the territorial area within the boundaries of operation for any  regional commission, as such boundaries shall be established from time  to time by the board of the department.
      (24)  "Regional commission" means a commission established under this article.
      (25)  "Regional plan" means the comprehensive plan for a region.
      (26)  "State" means the State of Georgia.