GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 50-8-38 - Accounting of funds by commission; disclosure; access to documents
O.C.G.A.    50-8-38   (2010)
      (a)  A  regional commission shall keep books of account reflecting all funds  received, expended, and administered by the regional commission which  shall be independently audited at least once in each fiscal year during  which a regional com
* * *
      (3)  If  the state auditor has not received any required audit or written  comments by the date specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the  state auditor shall within 30 days of such date notify the regional  commission that the audit has not been received as required by law. A  copy of this notification shall also be sent by the state auditor to the  chief elected official of each county and municipality within the  regional commission's region and to each member of the General Assembly  whose senatorial or representative district includes any part of the  regional commission's region.
      (4)  The  state auditor, for good cause shown by those regional commissions in  which an audit is in the process of being conducted or will promptly be  conducted, may waive the requirement for completion of the audit within  180 days. Such waiver shall be for an additional period of not more than  180 days and no such waiver shall be granted for more than two  successive years to the same regional commission.
(d)  A  copy of the report and of any comments made by the state auditor  pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall  be maintained as a public record for public inspection during the  regular working hours at the principal office of the regional  commission.
(e)  Upon a failure, refusal, or  neglect to have an annual audit made or a failure to file a copy of the  annual audit report with the state auditor or a failure to correct  auditing deficiencies noted by the state auditor, the state auditor  shall cause a prominent notice to be published in the legal organ of and  any other newspapers of general circulation within each county and  municipality within the regional commission's region. Such notice shall  be a prominently displayed advertisement or news article and shall not  be placed in that section of the newspaper where legal notices appear.  Such notice shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks and  shall state that the regional commission has failed or refused to file  an audit report or to correct auditing deficiencies, as the case may be,  for the fiscal year or years in question. Such notice shall further  state that such failure or refusal is in violation of state law.
(f)  The  state auditor may waive the requirement of correction of auditing  deficiencies for a period of one year from the required audit filing  date, provided that evidence is presented that substantial progress is  being made toward removing the cause of the need for the waiver. No such  waiver for the same set of deficiencies shall be granted for more than  two successive years to the same regional commission.
* * *