GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-1-20.1 - Liability of volunteers, employees, or officers of  nonprofit association conducting or sponsoring sports or safety program;  liability of association
O.C.G.A.    51-1-20.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Compensation"  does not mean or include any gift, any reimbursement for any reasonable  expense incurred for the benefit of a nonprofit athletic program, or,  in the case of an umpire or referee, a modest honorarium.
      (2)  "Nonprofit  association" means any entity which is organized as a nonprofit  corporation or a nonprofit unincorporated association under the laws of  this state, including, but not limited to, youth or sports associations,  volunteer fire associations, or religious, charitable, fraternal,  veterans, civic, county fair, or agricultural associations, or any  separately chartered auxiliary of the foregoing, if organized and  operated on a nonprofit basis.
      (3)  "Safety  program" means a program designed for education and training with  respect to safety and accident prevention as related to the home,  vehicle maintenance and operation, boating, hunting, firearms,  self-protection, fire hazards, or other activity which may involve  exposures to personal injury or property damage.
      (4)  "Sports program" means any program or organized activity:
            (A)  Which  conducts any competitive sport which is formally recognized as a sport,  on the date on which any cause of action arises to which this Code  section is applicable, by the United States Olympic Committee as  specified by and under the jurisdiction of the Amateur Sports Act of  1978, Public Law 95-606, 36 U.S.C. Section 371, et seq., the Amateur  Athletic Union, or the National Collegiate Athletic Association; and
            (B)  Which  is organized for recreational purposes and related training and  education and the activities of which are substantially for such  purpose.
      (5)  "Volunteer" means any  person rendering services as a manager, coach, instructor, umpire, or  referee, or assistant to such person, who performs such services without  compensation.
(b)  Except as provided in  subsection (c) of this Code section, no person who is a volunteer for a  sports program or safety program of a nonprofit association, or any  employee or officer of such nonprofit association conducting or  sponsoring such sports or safety program, shall be liable to any person  as a result of any acts or omissions in rendering such services or in  conducting or sponsoring such sports or safety programs if such person  was acting in good faith within the scope of his or her assigned duties  and unless the conduct of such person amounts to willful and wanton  misconduct or gross negligence; provided, however, the defense of  immunity is waived as to those actions for the recovery of damages  against such persons for which liability insurance protection for such  claims has been provided, but such waiver shall only apply to the extent  of any liability insurance so provided.
(c)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed as affecting or modifying the  liability of such volunteers, employees, officers, or a nonprofit  association for acts or omissions relating to the transportation of  participants in a sports program or safety program to or from a game,  training session, event, or practice, or relating to the care and  maintenance of real estate unrelated to the practice, training, or  playing areas which such volunteers, employees, officers, or a nonprofit  association owns, possesses, or controls.
(d)  This Code section shall apply to any cause of action arising on or after July 1, 1988.