GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-1-29.2 - Liability of persons or entities acting to prevent,  minimize, and repair injury and damage resulting from catastrophic acts  of nature
O.C.G.A.    51-1-29.2   (2010)
      Any natural  person and any association, fraternal organization, private for profit  entity, not for profit entity, religious organization, or charitable  organization and the officers, directors, employees, and agents of such  associations, organizations, and entities, when such persons,  associations, organizations, or entities are working in coordination and  under the direction of an appropriate state agency, who voluntarily and  without the expectation or receipt of compensation provides services or  goods in preparation for, anticipation of, or during a time of  emergency and in a place of emergency as declared by the Governor for  the benefit of any natural person or his or her property to prevent or  minimize harm to such natural person or to prevent, minimize, and repair  injury and damage to such person's property resulting from biological,  chemical, or nuclear agents; terrorism; pandemics or epidemics of  infectious disease; or catastrophic acts of nature, including, but not  limited to, fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, or wave action, or any  other occurrence which warrants the declaration of a state of emergency  or disaster by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 or by a  federal agency shall not be civilly liable to any natural person  receiving such assistance as a result of any act or omission in  rendering such service if such natural person, association,  organization, or entity was acting in good faith and unless the damage  or injury was caused by the willful or wanton negligence or misconduct  of such natural person, association, organization, or entity. Nothing in  this Code section shall be construed to amend, repeal, alter, or affect  in any manner any other provision of law granting immunity or limiting  liability. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to abrogate  the sovereign immunity of this state as to all actions executed by any  party under this Code section.