GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-1-29.5 - Definitions; limitation on health care liability claim to  gross negligence in emergency medical care; factors for jury  consideration
O.C.G.A.    51-1-29.5   (2010)
* * *
                  (i)  An  officer, director, shareholder, member, partner, manager, owner, or  affiliate of a health care provider or physician; or
                  (ii)  An  employee, independent contractor, or agent of a health care provider or  physician acting in the course and scope of the employment or  contractual relationship.
      (11)  "Hospice" means a facility licensed as such under the "Georgia Hospice Law," Article 9 of Chapter 7 of Title 31.
      (12)  "Hospital" means a facility licensed as such under Chapter 7 of Title 31.
      (13)  "Hospital  system" means a system of hospitals located in this state that are  under the common governance or control of a corporate parent.
      (14)  "Medical care" means any act defined as the practice of medicine under Code Section 43-34-21.
      (15)  "Nursing home" means a facility licensed as such under Chapter 7 of Title 31.
      (16)  "Pharmacist" means a person licensed as such under Chapter 4 of Title 26.
      (17)  "Physician"  means an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state, a  professional association organized by an individual physician or group  of physicians, or a partnership or limited liability partnership formed  by a group of physicians.
      (18)  "Professional  or administrative services" means those duties or services that a  physician or health care provider is required to provide as a condition  of maintaining the physician's or health care provider's license,  accreditation status, or certification to participate in state or  federal health care programs.
(b)  Any legal  term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined in this  chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.
* * *