GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-1-29.5 - Definitions; limitation on health care liability claim to  gross negligence in emergency medical care; factors for jury  consideration
O.C.G.A.    51-1-29.5   (2010)
* * *
      (18)  "Professional  or administrative services" means those duties or services that a  physician or health care provider is required to provide as a condition  of maintaining the physician's or health care provider's license,  accreditation status, or certification to participate in state or  federal health care programs.
(b)  Any legal  term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined in this  chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.
(c)  In  an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the  provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department  or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the  evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department,  no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is  proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health  care provider's actions showed gross negligence.
(d)  In  an action involving a health liability claim arising out of the  provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department  or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the  evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department,  the court shall instruct the jury to consider, together with all other  relevant matters:
      (1)  Whether the person  providing care did or did not have the patient's medical history or was  able or unable to obtain a full medical history, including the  knowledge of preexisting medical conditions, allergies, and medications;
      (2)  The presence or lack of a preexisting physician-patient relationship or health care provider-patient relationship;
      (3)  The circumstances constituting the emergency; and
      (4)  The circumstances surrounding the delivery of the emergency medical care.