GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-1-29.5 - Definitions; limitation on health care liability claim to  gross negligence in emergency medical care; factors for jury  consideration
O.C.G.A.    51-1-29.5   (2010)
* * *
of receiving  medical treatment as a nonemergency patient or care that is unrelated to  the original medical emergency.
      (6)  "Emergency medical services provider" means any person providing emergency medical care.
      (7)  "Health  care" means any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should  have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to,  or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment,  or confinement.
      (8)  "Health care institution" means:
            (A)  An ambulatory surgical center;
            (B)  A personal care home licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31;
            (C)  An institution providing emergency medical services;
            (D)  A hospice;
            (E)  A hospital;
            (F)  A hospital system;
            (G)  An intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded; or
            (H)  A nursing home.
      (9)  "Health  care liability claim" means a cause of action against a health care  provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed  departure from accepted standards of medical care, health care, or  safety or professional or administrative services directly related to  health care, which departure from standards proximately results in  injury to or death of a claimant.
      (10)  "Health care provider" means:
            (A)  Any  person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility,  or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the  State of Georgia to provide health care, including but not limited to:
                  (i)  A registered nurse;
                  (ii)  A dentist;
                  (iii)  A podiatrist;
                  (iv)  A pharmacist;
                  (v)  A chiropractor;
                  (vi)  An optometrist; or
                  (vii)  A health care institution; and
            (B)  Any person who is:
* * *