GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-1-29.5 - Definitions; limitation on health care liability claim to  gross negligence in emergency medical care; factors for jury  consideration
O.C.G.A.    51-1-29.5   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Affiliate"  means a person who, directly or indirectly through one or more  intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control  with a specified person, including any direct or indirect parent or  subsidiary.
      (2)  "Claimant" means a  person, including a decedent's estate, who seeks or has sought recovery  of damages in a health care liability claim. All persons claiming to  have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or death of a  single person are considered a single claimant.
      (3)  "Control"  means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or  cause the direction of the management and policies of the person,  whether through ownership of equity or securities, by contract, or  otherwise.
      (4)  "Court" means any federal or state court.
      (5)  "Emergency  medical care" means bona fide emergency services provided after the  onset of a medical or traumatic condition manifesting itself by acute  symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the  absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to  result in placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy, serious  impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily  organ or part. The term does not include medical care or treatment that  occurs after the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving  medical treatment as a nonemergency patient or care that is unrelated to  the original medical emergency.
      (6)  "Emergency medical services provider" means any person providing emergency medical care.
      (7)  "Health  care" means any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should  have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to,  or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment,  or confinement.
      (8)  "Health care institution" means:
            (A)  An ambulatory surgical center;
            (B)  A personal care home licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31;
            (C)  An institution providing emergency medical services;
            (D)  A hospice;
            (E)  A hospital;
            (F)  A hospital system;
            (G)  An intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded; or
            (H)  A nursing home.
      (9)  "Health  care liability claim" means a cause of action against a health care  provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed  departure from accepted standards of medical care, health care, or  safety or professional or administrative services directly related to  health care, which departure from standards proximately results in  injury to or death of a claimant.
      (10)  "Health care provider" means:
            (A)  Any  person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility,  or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the  State of Georgia to provide health care, including but not limited to:
                  (i)  A registered nurse;
                  (ii)  A dentist;
                  (iii)  A podiatrist;
                  (iv)  A pharmacist;
                  (v)  A chiropractor;
                  (vi)  An optometrist; or
                  (vii)  A health care institution; and
            (B)  Any person who is:
* * *