GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-1-30.3 - Immunity from liability for persons providing certain  services upon public or private school property and for public or  private schools requesting such services
O.C.G.A.    51-1-30.3   (2010)
      (a)  Unless it is established that injuries or death were caused by gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct:
      (1)  No  natural person who voluntarily and without the expectation or receipt  of compensation provides services for and at the request and sanction of  a public school or private school and who does not expect or receive  compensation with respect to such services from the recipient of such  services; or
      (2)  No public school or  private school which requests, sponsors, or participates in the  providing of the services under the circumstances provided in paragraph  (1) of this subsection
shall be liable for  damages or injuries alleged to have been sustained by another person or  damages for the injury or death of the other person when the injuries or  death are alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission  occurring on school property in the rendering of such services if such  services are provided upon school property or at a school sponsored  function.
(b)  This Code section shall not  apply to any incident or incidents arising out of the operation of a  motor vehicle or motor vehicles.  This Code section also shall not apply  to any public or private school to the extent that any such public or  private school has insurance in effect which covers any damages or  injury or death described in paragraph (a) above.
(c)  This  Code section shall not apply to persons who are performing tasks  associated with their normal or ordinary course of business or their  trade or profession.
(d)  This Code section shall apply only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1994.
(e)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to alter, affect, or repeal any  other provision of law granting immunity from liability or to alter or  affect any other immunity provision from whatever source and shall be  cumulative of any existing immunity from any source.