GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-1-40 - Liability for acts of intoxicated persons
O.C.G.A.    51-1-40   (2010)
      (a)  The  General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of alcoholic  beverages, rather than the sale or furnishing or serving of such  beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and  property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or upon  another person, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this  Code section.
(b)  A person who sells,  furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking  age shall not thereby become liable for injury, death, or damage caused  by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, including injury  or death to other persons; provided, however, a person who willfully,  knowingly, and unlawfully sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic  beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age, knowing that  such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, or who knowingly  sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a  state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that such person will soon be  driving a motor vehicle, may become liable for injury or damage caused  by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person when the  sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or  damage. Nothing contained in this Code section shall authorize the  consumer of any alcoholic beverage to recover from the provider of such  alcoholic beverage for injuries or damages suffered by the consumer.
(c)  In  determining whether the sale, furnishing, or serving of alcoholic  beverages to a person not of legal drinking age is done willfully,  knowingly, and unlawfully as provided in subsection (b) of this Code  section, evidence that the person selling, furnishing, or serving  alcoholic beverages had been furnished with and acted in reliance on  identification as defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 3-3-23  showing that the person to whom the alcoholic beverages were sold,  furnished, or served was 21 years of age or older shall constitute  rebuttable proof that the alcoholic beverages were not sold, furnished,  or served willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully.
(d)  No  person who owns, leases, or otherwise lawfully occupies a premises,  except a premises licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages, shall be  liable to any person who consumes alcoholic beverages on the premises  in the absence of and without the consent of the owner, lessee, or  lawful occupant or to any other person, or to the estate or survivors of  either, for any injury or death suffered on or off the premises,  including damage to property, caused by the intoxication of the person  who consumed the alcoholic beverages.