GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-10-6 - Owner's right of action for damage to or theft involving personal property
O.C.G.A.    51-10-6   (2010)
      (a)  Any  owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action  to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's  personal property or who commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of  Chapter 8 of Title 16 involving the owner's personal property. The owner  of the personal property may recover as follows:
      (1)  In  any such action, the property owner may recover compensatory damages  which may include, in addition to the value of the personal property,  any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft  offense; and
      (2)  In any such action in  which the value of the total claim, including exemplary damages, is less  than $5,000.00, the property owner may recover compensatory damages, as  described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and additionally may  recover liquidated exemplary damages equal to $150.00 or twice the  amount of the entire loss sustained by the property owner as a result of  the willful damage or theft offense, whichever is greater, and the cost  of maintaining the civil action if all of the following apply:
            (A)  The  property owner, at least 30 days prior to the filing of the action,  provided written notice of a demand by personal delivery or certified  mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, for  payment of the value of that personal property, the amount of any other  loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft offense, and  the liquidated exemplary damages set out in this paragraph upon the  person who willfully damaged the property or who committed the theft  offense;
            (B)  Either the person who  willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft  offense did not make payment to the property owner of the amount  specified in the demand within 30 days after the date of receipt of the  written demand or did not enter into an agreement with the property  owner during that 30 day period for such payment, or the person who  willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft  offense entered into an agreement with the property owner during that 30  day period for such payment but the person did not make such payment in  accordance with the terms of the agreement; and
            (C)  The  property owner did not file a civil complaint against the person who  willfully damaged the personal property or who committed the theft  offense prior to the expiration of 30 days after the date of service of  the written demand upon the person, or, if the person had entered into  an agreement with the property owner during that 30 day period for  payment, prior to the day on which the person failed to make payment in  accordance with the terms of the agreement, whichever is applicable.
(b)  The  person or persons against whom the property owner brings a civil action  pursuant to this Code section shall be entitled to recover reasonable  attorney's fees and court costs upon a finding that the claimant raised a  claim which was without reasonable, factual, or legal support.
(c)  For  purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section,  written notice of demand for payment shall be substantially as follows:
            "Upon  reasonable  cause,  notice  is  given  of  (my)  (our)  demand  for  payment
      of  damages  in  the  amount  of  (state  amount  claimed:  total  should  be  $150.00
      or  twice  the  amount  of  the  entire  loss  sustained  by  the  property  owner  as  a
      result  of  the  willful  damage  or  theft  offense,  whichever  is  greater)
      arising  out  of  your  (willful  damage,  theft,  or  unlawful  conversion)  of  the
      following  personal  property  owned  by  (the  undersigned  or  other  owner)  :
            (List  affected  property)
      Pursuant  to  Code  Section  51-10-6  of  the  Official  Code  of  Georgia  Annotated,
      you  are  further  notified  that  if  the  above-stated  amount  is  not  paid,  or  a
      written  agreement  as  to  its  payment  is  not  reached,  within  30  days  of  the
      date  you  receive  this  letter,  (I)  (we)  (other  owner)  intend  to  bring  an
      action  against  you  for  such  amount,  plus  attorney's  fees,  plus  court  costs,
      and  such  other  relief  as  the  law  provides.
                                                                                                                                                            "
(d)  If  a property owner whose personal property was willfully damaged or was  the subject of a theft offense provides written notice of demand for  payment upon a person who willfully damaged the personal property or who  committed the theft offense, and the person makes payment in accordance  with the demand within 30 days after the date of service of the written  demand upon him or the person enters into an agreement with the  property owner during that 30 day period for such payment and makes  payment in accordance with the agreement, the property owner shall not  file a civil complaint against the person in relation to the willful  property damage or theft offense.
(e)  In a  civil action to recover damages for willful damage to personal property  or for a theft offense, the trier of fact may determine that an owner's  property was willfully damaged or that a theft offense involving the  owner's personal property has been committed, whether or not any person  has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of any criminal offense or  has been adjudicated delinquent in relation to any act involving the  owner's personal property.
* * *