GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-13-1 - Definitions; maximum liability; allowance for periodic payments
O.C.G.A.    51-13-1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Claimant"  means a person, including a decedent's estate, who seeks or has sought  recovery of damages in a medical malpractice action. All persons  claiming to have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or  death of a single person are considered a single claimant.
      (2)  "Health  care provider" means any person licensed under Chapter 9, 10A, 11, 11A,  26, 28, 30, 33, 34, 35, 39, or 44 of Title 43. The term shall also  include any corporation, professional corporation, partnership, limited  liability company, limited liability partnership, authority, or other  entity comprised of such health care providers.
      (3)  "Medical  facility" means any institution or medical facility licensed under  Chapter 7 of Title 31 or any combination thereof under common ownership,  operation, or control.
      (4)  "Noneconomic  damages" means damages for physical and emotional pain, discomfort,  anxiety, hardship, distress, suffering, inconvenience, physical  impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life,  loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to  reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind or nature.  This term does not include past or future:
            (A)  Medical expenses, including rehabilitation and therapy;
            (B)  Wages or earnings capacity;
            (C)  Income;
            (D)  Funeral and burial expenses;
            (E)  The  value of services performed by the injured in the absence of the injury  or death including those domestic and other necessary services  performed without compensation; or
            (F)  Other monetary expenses.
(b)  In  any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice  action, including an action for wrongful death, against one or more  health care providers, the total amount recoverable by a claimant for  noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not to  exceed $350,000.00, regardless of the number of defendant health care  providers against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate  causes of action on which the claim is based.
(c)  In  any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice  action, including an action for wrongful death, against a single medical  facility, inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious  liability theories may apply, the total amount recoverable by a claimant  for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount  not to exceed $350,000.00, regardless of the number of separate causes  of action on which the claim is based.
(d)  In  any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice  action, including an action for wrongful death, against more than one  medical facility, inclusive of all persons and entities for which  vicarious liability theories may apply, the total amount recoverable by a  claimant for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an  amount not to exceed $350,000.00 from any single medical facility and  $700,000.00 from all medical facilities, regardless of the number of  defendant medical facilities against whom the claim is asserted or the  number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.
(e)  In  applying subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this Code section, the  aggregate amount of noneconomic damages recoverable under such  subsections shall in no event exceed $1,050,000.00.
(f)  In  any medical malpractice action, if an award of future damages equaling  or exceeding $350,000.00 is made against any party in the action, the  trial court shall, upon the request of any party, issue an order  providing that such damages be paid by periodic payments. Such periodic  payments shall be funded through an annuity policy with the premium for  such annuity equal to the amount of the award for future damages.