GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-14-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    51-14-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Asbestos"  means chrysotile, amosite, crocidolite, tremolite asbestos,  anthophyllite asbestos, actinolite asbestos, and any of these minerals  that have been chemically treated or altered, including but not limited  to all minerals defined as asbestos in 29 C.F.R. 1910.
      (2)  (A)  "Asbestos claim" means any claim, wherever or whenever made, for  damages, losses, indemnification, contribution, loss of consortium, or  other relief arising out of, based on, or in any way related to the  health effects of exposure to asbestos, including, but not limited to:
                  (i)  Any claim, to the extent recognized by applicable state law now or in the future, for:
                        (I)  Personal injury or death;
                        (II)  Mental or emotional injury;
                        (III)  Risk or fear of disease or other injury;
                        (IV)  The costs of medical monitoring or surveillance; or
                        (V)  Damage or loss caused by the installation, presence, or removal of asbestos; and
                  (ii)  Any  claim made by or on behalf of an exposed person or based on that  exposed person's exposure to asbestos, including a representative,  spouse, parent, child, or other relative of the exposed person.
            (B)  "Asbestos claim" shall not mean a claim brought under:
                  (i)  A  workers' compensation law administered by this state to provide  benefits, funded by a responsible employer or its insurance carrier, for  occupational diseases or injuries or for disability or death caused by  occupational diseases or injuries;
                  (ii)  The Act of April 22, 1908, known as the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. Section 51, et seq.;
                  (iii)  The Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. Sections 901-944, 948-950; or
                  (iv)  The Federal Employees Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. Chapter 81.
      (3)  "Asbestosis" means bilateral diffuse interstitial fibrosis of the lungs caused by inhalation of asbestos.
      (4)  "Board  certified internist" means a qualified physician licensed to practice  medicine who is currently certified by the American Board of Internal  Medicine.
      (5)  "Board certified  occupational medicine physician" means a qualified physician licensed to  practice medicine who is currently certified in the subspecialty of  occupational medicine by the American Board of Preventive Medicine.
      (6)  "Board  certified oncologist" means a qualified physician licensed to practice  medicine who is currently certified in the subspecialty of medical  oncology by the American Board of Internal Medicine.
* * *
                  (ii)  For  an asbestos claim alleging cancer other than mesothelioma: that a  physician licensed to practice medicine (who need not be a "qualified  physician" as defined in this Code section) has signed a medical report  certifying to a reasonable degree of medical probability that the  exposed person's exposure to asbestos was a contributing factor to the  diagnosed cancer other than mesothelioma and attaching whatever evidence  the physician relied upon in determining that the exposed person has or  had an asbestos related cancer; and
                  (iii)  For  an asbestos claim alleging nonmalignant injury: that a physician  licensed to practice medicine (who need not be a "qualified physician"  as defined in this Code section) has signed a medical report certifying  to a reasonable degree of medical probability that the exposed person's  exposure to asbestos was a contributing factor to the diagnosed  nonmalignant asbestos injury and attaching whatever evidence the  physician relied upon in determining that the exposed person has or had a  nonmalignant asbestos injury;
            (B)  For an asbestos claim that accrued on or after May 1, 2007:
                  (i)  For  an asbestos claim alleging mesothelioma: that a claimant alleges  mesothelioma caused by exposure to asbestos, and no further prima-facie  evidence of physical impairment shall be required;
                  (ii)  For  an asbestos claim alleging cancer other than mesothelioma: that a board  certified internist, board certified pulmonologist, board certified  pathologist, board certified occupational medicine physician, or board  certified oncologist has signed a medical report certifying to a  reasonable degree of medical probability that the exposed person has or  had a cancer other than mesothelioma; that the cancer is a primary  cancer; that exposure to asbestos was a substantial contributing factor  to the diagnosed cancer; and that other potential causes (such as  smoking) were not the sole or most likely cause of the injury at issue;
                  (iii)  For  an asbestos claim alleging nonmalignant injury: that a board certified  internist, board certified pulmonologist, board certified pathologist,  board certified occupational medicine physician, or board certified  oncologist has signed a medical report stating that the exposed person  suffers or suffered from a nonmalignant asbestos injury and:
                        (I)  Verifying  that the doctor signing the medical report or a medical professional or  professionals employed by and under the direct supervision and control  of that doctor has taken histories as defined below or, alternatively,  confirming that the signing doctor is relying on such histories taken or  obtained by another physician or physicians who actually treated the  exposed person or who had a doctor-patient relationship with the exposed  person or by a medical professional or professionals employed by and  under the direct supervision and control of such other physician or  physicians, with such histories to consist of the following:
* * *