GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-14-7 - Sworn information form providing required information; failure to state a claim; class actions barred
O.C.G.A.    51-14-7   (2010)
      (a)  All  asbestos claims and silica claims filed in this state on or after May  1, 2007, shall include with the complaint a sworn information form  containing the following information:
      (1)  The exposed person's name, address, date of birth, social security number, and marital status;
      (2)  If  the exposed person alleges exposure to asbestos or silica through the  testimony of another person or other than by direct or bystander  exposure to a product or products, the name, address, date of birth,  social security number, and marital status for each person by which  claimant alleges exposure, hereafter the "index person," and the  claimant's relationship to each such person;
      (3)  The specific location of each alleged exposure;
      (4)  The  specific asbestos-containing product or silica-containing product to  which the exposed person was exposed and the manufacturer of each  product;
      (5)  The beginning and ending  dates of each alleged exposure as to each asbestos-containing product or  silica-containing product for each location at which exposure allegedly  took place for plaintiff and for each index person;
      (6)  The occupation and name of employer of the exposed person at the time of each alleged exposure;
      (7)  The specific condition related to asbestos or silica claimed to exist;
      (8)  Any supporting documentation of the condition claimed to exist; and
      (9)  The  identity of any bankruptcy trust to which a claim has been submitted  concerning any asbestos or silica injury of the exposed person,  attaching any claim form or other information submitted to such trust or  trusts with respect to the exposed person. Plaintiff must also identify  any bankruptcy trust that the plaintiff believes is or may be liable  for all or part of the injury at issue, even if a claim has not been  submitted to that trust at the time the complaint is filed.
(b)  If  a plaintiff filing an asbestos claim or silica claim fails to file with  the complaint a sworn information form or files a sworn information  form that is allegedly defective or incomplete, and one or more  defendants allege, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or  before the close of discovery, that said sworn information form is  missing, defective, or incomplete, the plaintiff's complaint shall be  dismissed without prejudice for failure to state a claim, except that  the plaintiff may file the sworn information form or cure the alleged  defect or omission any time between service of the motion to dismiss and  30 days after any order of dismissal identifying the defective or  missing item or items. The trial court may, in the exercise of its  discretion, extend the time for filing the missing information as it  shall determine justice requires.
(c)  All  asbestos claims and silica claims along with sworn information forms  must be individually filed in separate civil actions except that claims  relating to the exposure to asbestos or silica for the same exposed  person whose alleged injury is the basis for the civil action may be  joined in a single action. Otherwise, no claims on behalf of a group or  class of persons shall be joined in single civil action.