GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-2-5.1 - Relationship between hospital and health care provider  prerequisite to liability; notice regarding independent contractor  status; factors for consideration in determining status
O.C.G.A.    51-2-5.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Health  care professional" means a professional licensed as an audiologist,  chiropractor, clinical social worker, dentist, dietitian, medical  doctor, marriage and family therapist, registered professional or  licensed practical nurse, occupational therapist, optometrist,  osteopathic physician, pharmacist, physical therapist, physician  assistant, professional counselor, podiatrist, psychologist,  radiological technician, respiratory therapist, or speech-language  pathologist.
      (2)  "Hospital" means a  facility that has a valid permit or provisional permit issued by the  Department of Community Health under Chapter 7 of Title 31.
(b)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of Code Section 51-2-5, no hospital which complies with  the notice provisions of either subsection (c) or subsection (d) of this  Code section shall be liable in a tort action for the acts or omissions  of a health care professional unless there exists an actual agency or  employment relationship between the hospital and the health care  professional.
(c)  The hospital shall post a notice in the form and manner described herein. Such notice shall:
      (1)  Be posted conspicuously in the hospital lobby or a public area of the hospital;
      (2)  Contain print at least one inch high; and
      (3)  Provide language substantially similar to the following:
"Some  or all of the health care professionals performing services in this  hospital are independent contractors and are not hospital agents or  employees. Independent contractors are responsible for their own actions  and the hospital shall not be liable for the acts or omissions of any  such independent contractors."
(d)  The  hospital shall have the patient or the patient's personal representative  sign a written acknowledgment that contains language substantially  similar to that set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this  Code section.
(e)  The notice required in  this Code section shall be sufficient if it meets the requirements of  either subsection (c) or subsection (d) of this Code section even if the  patient or the patient's personal representative did not see or read  such notice for any reason, including but not limited to medical  condition or language proficiency.
(f)  Whether  a health care professional is an actual agent, an employee, or an  independent contractor shall be determined by the language of the  contract between the health care professional and the hospital. In the  absence of such a contract, or if the contract is unclear or ambiguous, a  health care professional shall only be considered the hospital's  employee or actual agent if it can be shown by a preponderance of the  evidence that the hospital reserves the right to control the time,  manner, or method in which the health care professional performs the  services for which licensed, as distinguished from the right to merely  require certain definite results.
(g)  If  the court finds that there is no contract or that the contract is  unclear or ambiguous as to the relationship between the hospital and  health care professional, the court shall apply the following:
      (1)  Factors  that may be considered as evidence the hospital exercises a right of  control over the time, manner, or method of the health care  professional's services include: the parties believed they were creating  an actual agency or employment relationship; the health care  professional receives substantially all the employee benefits received  by actual employees of the hospital; the hospital directs the details of  the health care professional's work step-by-step; the health care  professional's services are terminable at the will of the hospital  without cause and without notice; the hospital withholds, or is required  to withhold, federal and state taxes from the remuneration paid to the  health care professional for services to the patients of the hospital;  and factors not specifically excluded in paragraph (2) of this  subsection; and
      (2)  Factors that shall  not be considered as evidence a hospital exercises a right of control  over the time, manner, or method of the health care professional's  services include: a requirement by the hospital that such health care  professional treat all patients or that any health care professional or  group is obligated to staff a hospital department continuously or from  time to time; the hospital's payment to the health care professional on  an hourly basis; the provision of facilities or equipment by the  hospital; the fact a health care professional does not maintain a  separate practice outside the hospital; the source of the payment for  the professional liability insurance premium for that health care  professional; the fact that the professional fees for services are  billed by the hospital; or any requirement by the hospital that such  health care professional engage in conduct required to satisfy any state  or federal statute or regulation, any standard of care, any standard or  guideline set by an association of hospitals or health care  professionals, or any accreditation standard adopted by a national  accreditation organization.