GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-5-11 - Admissibility of evidence in libel action concerning correction and retraction; effect thereof on damages
O.C.G.A.    51-5-11   (2010)
      (a)  In  any civil action for libel which charges the publication of an  erroneous statement alleged to be libelous, it shall be relevant and  competent evidence for either party to prove that the plaintiff  requested retraction in writing at least seven days prior to the filing  of the action or omitted to request retraction in this manner.
(b)  In any such action, the defendant may allege and give proof of the following matters, as applicable:
      (1) (A)  That the matter alleged to have been published and to be libelous was published without malice;
            (B)  That  the defendant, in a regular issue of the newspaper or other publication  in question, within seven days after receiving written demand, or in  the next regular issue of the newspaper or other publication following  receipt of the demand if the next regular issue was not published within  seven days after receiving the demand, corrected and retracted the  allegedly libelous statement in as conspicuous and public a manner as  that in which the alleged libelous statement was published; and
            (C)  That,  if the plaintiff so requested, the retraction and correction were  accompanied, in the same issue, by an editorial in which the allegedly  libelous statement was specifically repudiated; or
      (2)  That no request for correction and retraction was made in writing by the plaintiff.
(c)  Upon  proof of the facts specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b)  of this Code section, the plaintiff shall not be entitled to any  punitive damages and the defendant shall be liable only to pay actual  damages. The defendant may plead the publication of the correction,  retraction, or explanation, including the editorial, if demanded, in  mitigation of damages.