GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-7-80 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    51-7-80   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Civil  proceeding" includes any action, suit, proceeding, counterclaim,  cross-claim, third-party claim, or other claim at law or in equity.
      (2)  "Claim"  includes any allegation or contention of fact or law asserted in  support of or in opposition to any civil proceeding, defense, motion, or  appeal.
      (3)  "Defense" includes any  denial of allegations made by another party in any pleading, motion, or  other paper submitted to the court for the purpose of seeking  affirmative or negative relief, and any affirmative defense or matter  asserted in confession or avoidance.
      (4)  "Good  faith," when used with reference to any civil proceeding, claim,  defense, motion, appeal, or other position, means that to the best of a  person's or his or her attorney's knowledge, information, and belief,  formed honestly after reasonable inquiry, that such civil proceeding,  claim, defense, motion, appeal, or other position is well grounded in  fact and is either warranted by existing law or by reasonable grounds to  believe that an argument for the extension, modification, or reversal  of existing law may be successful.
      (5)  "Malice"  means acting with ill will or for a wrongful purpose and may be  inferred in an action if the party initiated, continued, or procured  civil proceedings or process in a harassing manner or used process for a  purpose other than that of securing the proper adjudication of the  claim upon which the proceedings are based.
      (6)  "Person"  means an individual, corporation, company, association, firm,  partnership, society, joint-stock company, or any other entity,  including any governmental entity or unincorporated association of  persons with capacity to sue or be sued.
      (7)  "Without  substantial justification," when used with reference to any civil  proceeding, claim, defense, motion, appeal, or other position, means  that such civil proceeding, claim, defense, motion, appeal, or other  position is:
            (A)  Frivolous;
            (B)  Groundless in fact or in law; or
            (C)  Vexatious.
      (8)  "Wrongful  purpose" when used with reference to any civil proceeding, claim,  defense, motion, appeal, or other position results in or has the effect  of:
            (A)  Attempting to unjustifiably harass or intimidate another party or witness to the proceeding; or
            (B)  Attempting  to unjustifiably accomplish some ulterior or collateral purpose other  than resolving the subject controversy on its merits.