GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 51-7-82 - Defenses
O.C.G.A.    51-7-82   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be a complete defense to any claim for abusive litigation that  the person against whom a claim of abusive litigation is asserted has  voluntarily withdrawn, abandoned, discontinued, or dismissed the civil  proceeding, claim, defense, motion, appeal, civil process, or other  position which the injured person claims constitutes abusive litigation  within 30 days after the mailing of the notice required by subsection  (a) of Code Section 51-7-84 or prior to a ruling by the court relative  to the civil proceeding, claim, defense, motion, appeal, civil process,  or other position, whichever shall first occur; provided, however, that  this defense shall not apply where the alleged act of abusive litigation  involves the seizure or interference with the use of the injured  person's property by process of attachment, execution, garnishment, writ  of possession, lis pendens, injunction, restraining order, or similar  process which results in special damage to the injured person.
(b)  It  shall be a complete defense to any claim for abusive litigation that  the person against whom a claim of abusive litigation is asserted acted  in good faith; provided, however, that good faith shall be an  affirmative defense and the burden of proof shall be on the person  asserting the actions were taken in good faith.
(c)  It  shall be a complete defense to any claim for abusive litigation that  the person against whom a claim of abusive litigation is asserted was  substantially successful on the issue forming the basis for the claim of  abusive litigation in the underlying civil proceeding.