GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 52-6-54 - Acting as pilot without license; interfering with or disturbing licensed pilot
O.C.G.A. 52-6-54 (2010)
(a) Any person who pilots or conducts any vessel underway in the waters of any of the bays, rivers, harbors, or ports of this state or the approaches thereto and who has no authority or license to act as a pilot or has had such authority or license suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who interferes with or disturbs a licensed pilot in the performance of his duty shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, any person may assist a vessel in distress which has no pilot on board if such person delivers up the vessel to the first licensed pilot who comes on board and offers to conduct it.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate