GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 52-7-8.2 - Restrictions on operation of personal watercraft
O.C.G.A.    52-7-8.2   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Accompanied  by" means in the physical presence within the vessel of a person who is  not under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree which would  constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person  operating the vessel.
      (2)  "Class A vessel" means a boat less than 16 feet in length.
      (3)  "Personal watercraft" means a Class A vessel which:
            (A)  Has  an outboard motor or which has an inboard motor which uses an internal  combustion engine powering a water jet pump as its primary source of  motive propulsion;
            (B)  Is designed  with the concept that the operator and passenger ride on the outside  surfaces of the vessel as opposed to riding inside the vessel; and
            (C)  Has the probability that the operator and passenger may, in the normal course of use, fall overboard.
Such  term includes, without limitation, any vessel where the operator and  passenger ride on the outside surfaces of the vessel, even if the  primary source of motive propulsion is a propeller, and any vessels  commonly known as a "jet ski."
      (4)  "Under  the direct supervision" means within sight of and within 400 yards of a  person who is not under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree  which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such  person operating the vessel and who is aware of his or her supervisory  responsibility.
(b)  No person shall operate  or give permission to operate personal watercraft on the waters of this  state unless each person aboard such personal watercraft is wearing a  United States Coast Guard approved personal flotation device, Type I,  Type II, Type III, or Type V. Each such personal flotation device must  be properly fastened, in good and serviceable condition, and the proper  size for the person wearing it.
(c)  No person shall rent, lease, or let for hire a personal watercraft to any person under the age of 16 years.
(d)  No  person shall operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state  after sunset or before sunrise unless such person is engaged in the  enforcement of the laws of this state or this nation.
(e)  No  person shall operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state  unless such personal watercraft is equipped with a self-circling device  or a lanyard-type engine cutoff switch.
(f)  No  person shall operate on the waters of this state a personal watercraft  which has been equipped by the manufacturer with a lanyard-type engine  cutoff switch unless the lanyard and the switch are operational and  unless the lanyard is attached to the operator, the operator's clothing,  or a personal flotation device worn by the operator.
(g)  No  person shall operate on the waters of this state a personal watercraft  which has been equipped by the manufacturer with a self-circling device  if the self-circling device or the engine throttle has been altered in  any way that would prohibit the self-circling device from operating in  its intended manner.
(h)  It shall be  unlawful for any person who owns a personal watercraft or who has charge  over or control of a personal watercraft to authorize or knowingly to  permit such personal watercraft to be operated in violation of this Code  section or of Code Section 52-7-8.3.
(i)  The  provisions of this Code section shall not apply to vessels engaged in  any activity authorized under Code Section 52-7-19.
(j)  No  person shall operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state  at a speed greater than idle speed within 100 feet of any moored or  anchored vessel, any vessel adrift, or any wharf, dock, pier, piling,  bridge structure or abutment, person in the water, or shoreline adjacent  to a full-time or part-time residence, public park, public beach,  public swimming area, marina, restaurant, or other public use area.
(k)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to operate a personal watercraft on  the waters of this state while towing a person or persons on water skis,  aquaplanes, surfboards, tubes, or any similar device; provided,  however, that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any  personal watercraft designed by the manufacturer to carry three or more  persons, provided that such personal watercraft has on board a competent  observer in addition to the operator at any time that a person is being  towed.
(l)  On and after June 1, 1995, no  person under the age of 16 years shall operate a personal watercraft on  the waters of this state; provided, however, that a person age 12  through 15 years may operate a personal watercraft if he or she is  accompanied by an adult age 18 or over or he or she has successfully  completed a personal watercraft safety program approved by the  department or is under direct supervision by an adult age 18 or over.  The department may, but shall not be required to, conduct or provide  personal watercraft safety courses to the public.
(m)  On  and after July 1, 1995, it shall be unlawful for any person to cause or  knowingly permit such person's child or ward who is less than 12 years  of age or the child or ward of another over whom such person has a  permanent or temporary responsibility of supervision if such child or  ward is less than 12 years of age to operate a personal watercraft.
(n)  It  shall be unlawful for any person to cause or knowingly permit such  person's child or ward who is age 12 through 15 years or the child or  ward of another over whom such person has a permanent or temporary  responsibility of supervision if such child or ward is age 12 through 15  years to operate a personal watercraft other than in compliance with  the provisions of subsection (l) of this Code section.