GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-1-20 - (Revised Probate Code of 1998) Renouncing succession
O.C.G.A.    53-1-20   (2010)
      (a)  For  purposes of this Code section, the term "property" includes any  interest in property and any power over or right with respect to the  property.
(b)  Any person to whom an  interest in property is transferred or who succeeds to property by  contract or by operation of law may renounce the property in whole or in  part as provided in this Code section. A person may renounce even if a  spendthrift or similar restriction applies to the property renounced.  Persons who may renounce include fiduciaries acting on behalf of an  individual, such as personal representatives, trustees, conservators, or  guardians, as well as duly authorized attorneys in fact, whether acting  on behalf of an individual or fiduciary.
(c)  A  renunciation must be made by a written instrument that describes the  renounced property, declares the renunciation and the extent of it, and  is signed by the person making the renunciation.
(d)  The  written instrument must be received by the transferor of the property,  the transferor's legal representative, or other holder of title to the  property not later than the date which is nine months after the later  of:
      (1)  The date of the transfer; or
      (2)  The day on which the person making the renunciation reaches the age of 21.
The  instrument may also be filed in the probate court of the county in  which proceedings concerning the transferor's estate are pending or in  which they could be commenced and, in the case of real property, in the  real property records of the county in which the real property is  located. An instrument so filed in the probate court shall be  conclusively presumed to have been received by the personal  representative of the transferor's estate not later than the date of  such filing, but earlier receipt may be shown.
(e)  A person who has accepted property or any of its benefits may not renounce the property.
(f)  (1)  Except as otherwise provided by the will or other governing  instrument, a renunciation shall cause the renounced property to pass as  if the person renouncing had predeceased the decedent or, in the case  of property passing upon exercise of a power of appointment, as if the  person renouncing had predeceased the holder of the power, even if the  acceleration of a contingent remainder or other interest results. A will  or other governing instrument may otherwise provide expressly or by  implication, but the fact that a remainder or other future interest  following a renounced interest is conditioned upon surviving the holder  of such renounced interest shall not, without more, be sufficient to  indicate that such conditioned interest should not accelerate by reason  of such renunciation. Notwithstanding the foregoing, solely for the  purposes of the last clause of paragraph (5) and the last clause of  paragraph (7) of subsection (c) of Code Section 53-2-1, any individual  renouncing who is the only sibling or the only aunt or uncle surviving  the decedent shall not be deemed to have predeceased the decedent.
      (2)  Renounced property that is the subject of an attempted outright gift shall be treated as an incomplete gift.
      (3)  A  renounced power over property shall be treated as if such power had not  been created with respect to the person renouncing such power.
      (4)  The  expression in a renunciation of an intent or desire that the property  pass to certain persons shall be considered merely precatory and shall  have no legal effect unless specifically declared to be a condition of  the renunciation.
(g)  In every case a renunciation relates back for all purposes to the applicable date among the following:
      (1)  The date of death of the decedent;
      (2)  The date of the death of the holder of the power of appointment;
      (3)  The date the gift was attempted; or
      (4)  The date the power was created.
(h)  This  Code section does not abridge the right of any person to transfer or  renounce any property under any other statute or common law. Any  renunciation that is otherwise valid but fails to meet the requirements  of subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section shall operate as a  transfer of the property to those persons who would have received it had  the renunciation met those requirements.
(i)  Nothing  in this Code section alters the duties of any fiduciary to act in the  best interests of the person the fiduciary represents. This subsection  shall not, however, limit the power granted by this Code section to a  fiduciary to renounce property.