GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 53-12-201 - Appointment and vacancies
O.C.G.A. 53-12-201 (2010)
(a) A settlor may appoint trustees or grant that power to others, including trust beneficiaries.
(b) A trust shall never fail for want of a trustee.
(c) If the trust instrument names a person to fill a vacancy or provides a method of appointing a trustee, any vacancy shall be filled or appointment made as provided in the trust instrument.
(d) If all the qualified beneficiaries are sui juris, or if some of the qualified beneficiaries are not sui juris but all have a guardian or conservator, the qualified beneficiaries may appoint a trustee by unanimous consent. For purposes of this paragraph a parent may represent and bind such parent's minor or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the child has not been appointed and there is no conflict of interest between the parent and the child with respect to the appointment of a trustee.
(e) In all other cases, the court, on petition of an interested person, may appoint any number of trustees consistent with the intention of the settlor and the interests of the beneficiaries.
(f) The petition provided for in subsection (e) of this Code section shall be served upon all qualified beneficiaries or their guardians or conservators. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for each beneficiary who is not sui juris and who has no guardian or conservator, and service of notice of the petition shall be made on such guardian ad litem.
(g) A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate