GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-12-201 - Appointment and vacancies
O.C.G.A.    53-12-201   (2010)
      (a)  A settlor may appoint trustees or grant that power to others, including trust beneficiaries.
(b)  A trust shall never fail for want of a trustee.
(c)  If  the trust instrument names a person to fill a vacancy or provides a  method of appointing a trustee, any vacancy shall be filled or  appointment made as provided in the trust instrument.
(d)  If  all the qualified beneficiaries are sui juris, or if some of the  qualified beneficiaries are not sui juris but all have a guardian or  conservator, the qualified beneficiaries may appoint a trustee by  unanimous consent. For purposes of this paragraph a parent may represent  and bind such parent's minor or unborn child if a conservator or  guardian for the child has not been appointed and there is no conflict  of interest between the parent and the child with respect to the  appointment of a trustee.
(e)  In all other  cases, the court, on petition of an interested person, may appoint any  number of trustees consistent with the intention of the settlor and the  interests of the beneficiaries.
(f)  The  petition provided for in subsection (e) of this Code section shall be  served upon all qualified beneficiaries or their guardians or  conservators. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for each  beneficiary who is not sui juris and who has no guardian or conservator,  and service of notice of the petition shall be made on such guardian ad  litem.
(g)  A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee.