GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-12-220 - Resignation of trustee
O.C.G.A.    53-12-220   (2010)
      (a)  A trustee may resign:
      (1)  In the manner and under the circumstances described in the trust instrument;
      (2)  Upon  petition to the court showing that all of the qualified beneficiaries  are sui juris or that all of the qualified beneficiaries who are not sui  juris have guardians or conservators and that all the qualified  beneficiaries or their guardians or conservators have agreed in writing  to the resignation; or
      (3)  If all the  sui juris qualified beneficiaries and their guardians or conservators  are not in agreement, or if one or more of the qualified beneficiaries  is not sui juris and has no guardian or conservator, upon petition to  the court showing to the satisfaction of the court that:
            (A)  The trustee is unable to continue serving as trustee due to age, illness, infirmity, or similar reason;
            (B)  Greater  burdens have devolved upon the office of trustee than those which were  originally contemplated or should have been contemplated when the trust  was accepted, and the assumption of the additional burdens would work a  hardship upon the trustee;
            (C)  Disagreement  exists between one or more of the beneficiaries of the trust and the  trustee with respect to the trustee's management of the trust, which  disagreement and conflict appear detrimental to the best interests of  the trust;
            (D)  The resignation of the trustee will result in or permit substantial financial benefit to the trust;
            (E)  The  resigning trustee is one of two or more acting trustees, and the  cotrustee or cotrustees will continue in office with no detriment to the  trust contemplated; or
            (F)  The resignation would not be disadvantageous to the trust.
(b)  The  petition to the court provided for in paragraph (3) of subsection (a)  of this Code section shall be served upon all qualified beneficiaries or  their guardians or conservators. The court shall appoint a guardian ad  litem for each beneficiary who is not sui juris and who does not have a  guardian or conservator, and service of notice of the petition for  resignation shall be made on each such guardian ad litem.
(c)  The  resignation of a trustee shall not relieve the trustee from liability  for any actions prior to the resignation except to the extent the  trustee is relieved by the court in the appropriate proceeding or to the  extent relieved by the trust instrument.
(d)  If  the resignation would create a vacancy required to be filled, then the  trustee's resignation shall not be effective until the successor trustee  accepts the trust.