GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-12-231 - Final accounting
O.C.G.A.    53-12-231   (2010)
      (a)  If  the trustee resigns, is removed, or dies or upon the termination of the  trust, a beneficiary or the successor trustee may petition the court to  require the trustee or the trustee's personal representative to appear  before the court for a final accounting. Alternatively, the trustee or  the trustee's personal representative may petition the court to approve a  final accounting relieving the trustee from liability for the period  covered by the final accounting. The settlement period shall begin from  the acceptance of the trusteeship by the trustee or the end of the  period covered by the last interim accounting.
(b)  The petition shall set forth:
      (1)  The name and address of the trustee;
      (2)  The beneficiaries of the trust, specifying any beneficiary believed to be in need of a guardian ad litem;
      (3)  The period which the accounting covers; and
      (4)  If  the petition is filed by the trustee or the trustee's personal  representative, the petition shall also include the information required  to be filed by trustees in conjunction with the approval of an interim  accounting as set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-230.
(c)  The  petition shall be served on the beneficiaries, the trustee, the  trustee's personal representative, if any, and the surety on the  trustee's bond, if any.
(d)  Upon review of  the trustee's final accounting and after considering any objections  thereto and any evidence presented, the court may approve the final  accounting or enter judgment granting appropriate relief. If no  objection to the petition is filed within the time allowed by law after  service, or if the parties consent, the petition may be approved without  notice, hearing, or further proceedings. The final judgment of the  court shall be binding on all parties.
(e)  Costs  and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees of the trustee,  shall be taxed against the trust, unless otherwise directed by the  court.