GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-12-243 - Duty to provide reports and accounts
O.C.G.A.    53-12-243   (2010)
      (a)  On  reasonable request by any qualified beneficiary or the guardian or  conservator of a qualified beneficiary who is not sui juris, the trustee  shall provide the qualified beneficiary with a report of information,  to the extent relevant to that beneficiary's interest, about the assets,  liabilities, receipts, and disbursements of the trust, the acts of the  trustee, and the particulars relating to the administration of the  trust, including the trust provisions that describe or affect such  beneficiary's interest.
(b) (1)  A trustee  shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and  upon a change of trustees to each qualified beneficiary of an  irrevocable trust to whom income is required or authorized in the  trustee's discretion to be distributed currently, and to any person who  may revoke the trust. At the termination of the trust, the trustee shall  also account to each remainder beneficiary. Upon a change of trustees,  the trustee shall also account to the successor trustee. In full  satisfaction of this obligation, the trustee may deliver the accounting  to the guardian or conservator of any qualified beneficiary who is not  sui juris.
      (2)  An accounting furnished  to a qualified beneficiary pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection  shall contain a statement of receipts and disbursements of principal and  income that have occurred during the last complete fiscal year of the  trust or since the last accounting to that beneficiary and a statement  of the assets and liabilities of the trust as of the end of the  accounting period.
(c)  A trustee shall not  be required to report information or account to a qualified beneficiary  who has waived in writing the right to a report or accounting and has  not withdrawn that waiver.
(d)  Subsections  (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to the extent that the  terms of the trust provide otherwise or the settlor of the trust directs  otherwise in a writing delivered to the trustee.
(e)  Nothing in this Code section shall affect the power of a court to require or excuse an accounting.