GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-12-261 - Powers of trustees
O.C.G.A.    53-12-261   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "fiduciary" means the one or more  personal representatives of the estate of a decedent or the one or more  trustees of a testamentary or inter vivos trust, whichever in a  particular case is appropriate.
(b)  A trustee of an express trust, without court authorization, shall be authorized:
      (1)  To  sell, exchange, grant options upon, partition, or otherwise dispose of  any property or interest therein which the fiduciary may hold from time  to time, at public or private sale or otherwise, with or without  warranties or representations, upon such terms and conditions, including  credit, and for such consideration as the fiduciary deems advisable and  to transfer and convey the property or interest therein which is at the  disposal of the fiduciary, in fee simple absolute or otherwise, free of  all trust. The party dealing with the fiduciary shall not be under a  duty to follow the proceeds or other consideration received;
      (2)  To  invest and reinvest in any property which the fiduciary deems  advisable, including, but not limited to, common or preferred stocks,  bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other securities, in or outside  the United States; insurance contracts on the life of any beneficiary or  of any person in whom a beneficiary has an insurable interest or in  annuity contracts for any beneficiary; any real or personal property;  investment trusts, including the securities of or other interests in any  open-end or closed-end management investment company or investment  trust registered under the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, 15  U.S.C. Section 80a-1, et seq.; and participations in common trust funds;
      (3)  To  the extent and upon such terms and conditions and for such periods of  time as the fiduciary shall deem necessary or advisable, to continue or  participate in the operation of any business or other enterprise,  whatever its form or organization, including, but not limited to, the  power:
            (A)  To effect incorporation, dissolution, or other change in the form of the organization of the business or enterprise;
            (B)  To dispose of any interest therein or acquire the interest of others therein;
            (C)  To  contribute or invest additional capital thereto or to lend money  thereto in any such case upon such terms and conditions as the fiduciary  shall approve from time to time; and
            (D)  To  determine whether the liabilities incurred in the conduct of the  business are to be chargeable solely to the part of the trust set aside  for use in the business or to the trust as a whole.
* * *
            (C)  Distributing  it to the beneficiary's custodial trustee under the Uniform Custodial  Trust Act as enacted in another state and, for that purpose, creating a  custodial trust; or
            (D)  Distributing  it to any other person, whether or not appointed guardian or conservator  by any court, who shall, in fact, have the care and custody of the  person of the beneficiary;
The fiduciary  shall not be under any duty to see to the application of the  distributions so made if the fiduciary exercised due care in the  selection of the person, including the beneficiary, to whom the payments  were made; and the receipt of the person shall be full acquittance to  the fiduciary;
      (28)  To make, modify, and  execute contracts and other instruments, under seal or otherwise, as  the fiduciary deems advisable; and
      (29)  To  serve without making and filing inventory and appraisement, without  filing any annual or other returns or reports to any court, and without  giving bond; but, in addition to any rights the beneficiaries may have  under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-243, the fiduciary shall  furnish to the income beneficiaries, at least annually, a statement of  receipts and disbursements.