GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-12-261 - Powers of trustees
O.C.G.A.    53-12-261   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "fiduciary" means the one or more  personal representatives of the estate of a decedent or the one or more  trustees of a testamentary or inter vivos trust, whichever in a  particular case is appropriate.
* * *
            (A)  To  sell real or personal property of the estate or trust to such fiduciary  or to exchange such property with such fiduciary upon such terms and  conditions as to sale price, terms of payment, and security as shall  seem advisable to the fiduciary; and the fiduciary shall be under no  duty to follow the proceeds of any such sale; and
            (B)  To  borrow money from the estate or trust for such periods of time and upon  such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities, renewals, and  securities as the fiduciary shall deem advisable for the purpose of  paying debts of the decedent or settlor, taxes, the costs of the  administration of the estate or trust, and like charges against the  estate or trust or any part thereof or of discharging any other  liabilities of the estate or trust and to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise  encumber such portion of the estate or trust as may be required to  secure the loan and to renew existing loans;
      (11)  To  borrow money for such periods of time and upon such terms and  conditions as to rates, maturities, renewals, and security as the  fiduciary shall deem advisable for the purpose of paying debts, taxes,  or other charges against the trust or any part thereof and to mortgage,  pledge, or otherwise encumber such portion of the trust as may be  required to secure the loan and to renew existing loans either as maker  or endorser;
      (12)  To make loans or advances for the benefit or the protection of the trust;
      (13)  To  vote shares of stock or other ownership interests owned by the trust,  in person or by proxy, with or without power of substitution;
      (14)  To  hold a security in the name of a nominee or in other form without  disclosure of the fiduciary relationship, so that title to the security  may pass by delivery; but the fiduciary shall be liable for any act of  the nominee in connection with the security so held;
      (15)  To  exercise all options, rights, and privileges to convert stocks, bonds,  debentures, notes, mortgages, or other property into other stocks,  bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other property; to subscribe for  other or additional stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or  other property; and to hold the stocks, bonds, debentures, notes,  mortgages, or other property so acquired as investments of the trust so  long as the fiduciary shall deem advisable;
* * *
            (C)  Distributing  it to the beneficiary's custodial trustee under the Uniform Custodial  Trust Act as enacted in another state and, for that purpose, creating a  custodial trust; or
            (D)  Distributing  it to any other person, whether or not appointed guardian or conservator  by any court, who shall, in fact, have the care and custody of the  person of the beneficiary;
The fiduciary  shall not be under any duty to see to the application of the  distributions so made if the fiduciary exercised due care in the  selection of the person, including the beneficiary, to whom the payments  were made; and the receipt of the person shall be full acquittance to  the fiduciary;
      (28)  To make, modify, and  execute contracts and other instruments, under seal or otherwise, as  the fiduciary deems advisable; and
      (29)  To  serve without making and filing inventory and appraisement, without  filing any annual or other returns or reports to any court, and without  giving bond; but, in addition to any rights the beneficiaries may have  under subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-243, the fiduciary shall  furnish to the income beneficiaries, at least annually, a statement of  receipts and disbursements.