GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-12-262 - Powers of corporate fiduciaries
O.C.G.A.    53-12-262   (2010)
      A corporate fiduciary, without authorization by the court, may exercise the power:
      (1)  To  retain stock or other securities of its own issue received on the  creation of the trust or later contributed to the trust, including the  securities into which the securities originally received or contributed  may be converted or which may be derived therefrom as a result of  merger, consolidation, stock dividends, splits, liquidations, and  similar procedures. The corporate fiduciary may exercise by purchase or  otherwise any rights, warrants, or conversion features attaching to any  such securities. The authority described in this paragraph shall:
            (A)  Apply  to the exchange or conversion of stock or securities of the corporate  fiduciary's own issue, whether or not any new stock or securities  received in exchange therefor are substantially equivalent to those  originally held;
            (B)  Apply to the  continued retention of all new stock and securities resulting from  merger, consolidation, stock dividends, splits, liquidations, and  similar procedures and received by virtue of such conversion or exchange  of stock or securities of the corporate fiduciary's own issue, whether  or not the new stock or securities are substantially equivalent to those  originally received by the fiduciary;
            (C)  Have  reference, inter alia, to the exchange of such stock or securities for  stock or securities of any holding company which owns stock or other  interests in one or more other corporations, including the corporate  fiduciary, whether the holding company is newly formed or already  existing and whether or not any of the corporations own assets identical  or similar to the assets of or carry on a business identical or similar  to the corporation whose stock or securities were previously received  by the fiduciary and the continued retention of stock or securities, or  both, of the holding company; and
            (D)  Apply  regardless of whether any of the corporations have officers, directors,  employees, agents, or trustees in common with the corporation whose  stock or securities were previously received by the fiduciary; and
      (2)  To  borrow money from its own banking department for such periods of time  and upon such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities, renewals,  and security as the fiduciary shall deem advisable for the purpose of  paying debts, taxes, or other charges against the estate or any trust or  any part thereof, and to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber such  portion of the estate or any trust as may be required to secure the loan  or loans; and to renew existing loans either as maker or endorser.