GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-12-130 - Resulting trusts
O.C.G.A.    53-12-130   (2010)
      A  resulting trust is a trust implied for the benefit of the settlor or  the settlor's successors in interest when it is determined that the  settlor did not intend that the holder of the legal title to the trust  property also should have the beneficial interest in the property under  any of the following circumstances:
      (1)  A trust is created but fails, in whole or in part, for any reason;
      (2)  A trust is fully performed without exhausting all the trust property; or
      (3)  A purchase money resulting trust as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-131 is established.