GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 53-2-9 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Power of testator to dispose of property; close scrutiny of will excluding spouse or children
O.C.G.A. 53-2-9 (2010)
(a) A testator, by his will, may make any disposition of his property not inconsistent with the laws or contrary to the policy of the state.
(b) A testator may bequeath his entire estate to strangers, to the exclusion of his spouse and children. In such a case the will should be closely scrutinized; and, upon the slightest evidence of aberration of intellect, collusion, fraud, undue influence, or unfair dealing, probate should be refused.