GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-6-26 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Designation of county where  application for letters of administration is to be made; contents of  application; waiver of bond and granting of powers
O.C.G.A.    53-6-26   (2010)
        (a)  Every application for letters of administration shall be made to  the judge of the probate court of the county of residence of the  decedent, if a resident of this state and, if not a resident, then in a  county where the estate or some portion thereof is located, and shall  set forth the full name, the legal residence, and the date of the death  of the decedent; the post office address and place of residence of the  applicant; the names, ages, and addresses of the surviving spouse and of  the heirs at law, stating their respective relationships to the  decedent; and, in the event full particulars are lacking, the reasons  for any omission.
(b)  As part of the  application for letters of administration or by separate application,  the heirs at law may, by unanimous consent, authorize but not require  the judge of the probate court to waive the bond of the administrator  required by Code Section 53-7-30 and to grant to the administrator any  of the powers contained in Code Section 53-12-232.  With respect to any  heir at law who is not sui juris, such consent may be given by the duly  appointed guardian of the property, if any, or if none, by the duly  appointed guardian of the person, if any, and if none, by either parent  in the case of a minor or a majority in interest of the heirs apparent  in the case of an incapacitated adult; provided, however, that such  consent on behalf of a person not sui juris shall not be effective when  the only person consenting is the person who will serve or who is  serving as administrator.  The provisions of Code Section 53-7-37 shall  not apply to the waiver of bond under this subsection.  The waiver of  bond and grant of powers may only be ordered after publication of a  citation as provided in Code Section 53-6-27 and without any objection  being filed to such waiver of bond or the grant of any such powers as  requested in the application.  Such citation shall be sufficient if it  states that the application requests, if applicable, that the bond be  waived or that, if applicable, certain powers contained in Code Section  53-12-232 be granted.