GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 53-6-32 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Oath or affirmation of administrator
O.C.G.A. 53-6-32 (2010)
(a) Every administrator, when qualified (which qualification may be done at any time if appointed at a regular term), shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that A.B., deceased, died intestate, so far as I know or believe, and that I will well and truly administer on all the estate of the decedent, and disburse the same as the law requires, and discharge to the best of my ability all my duties as administrator. So help me God."
(b) The oath or affirmation of an administrator as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section may be subscribed before the judge or clerk of any probate court of this state. The judge of the probate court who appoints an administrator shall have the authority to grant a commission to a judge or clerk of any court of record of any other state to administer the oath or affirmation.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate