GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-7-7 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Right to borrow money and bind estate;  petition; publication of notice; objections; hearing and order; effect  of order; appeal
O.C.G.A.    53-7-7   (2010)
       (a)  An  executor or administrator, by virtue of his appointment, shall have the  legal right to borrow money and to bind the estate by the execution of a  promissory note therefor and shall have the right to pledge any or all  property of the estate for the payment of same by mortgage, trust deed,  deed to secure debt, or other security instrument, for the purpose of  paying any gift, estate, inheritance, income, sales, or ad valorem taxes  due the United States, the state, or any municipality or county thereof  which constitute a claim or demand against the estate.
(b)  An  executor or administrator desiring to borrow money shall petition the  judge of the probate court, setting forth the facts, and shall specify  in his petition the amount of money to be borrowed, the purpose for  which the same shall be used, the rate of interest to be paid, the  property to be pledged as security, and the period of time over which  the money is to be repaid. Notice of the petition shall be published  once a week for four weeks before the hearing in the newspaper in which  the sheriff's advertisements are published. Any interested persons may  file objections thereto. After a hearing, if the judge is satisfied of  the truth of the allegations in the petition and deems it in the best  interest of the estate, an order shall be passed granting leave to  borrow money and encumber the estate or any part thereof, specifying the  portion of the estate to be bound as definitely as possible. The order  by the judge granting permission to an executor or administrator to  borrow shall be binding, final, and conclusive as to all devisees,  legatees, or heirs and to all creditors of the estate, regardless of any  prior assent of the executor or administrator; provided, however, that  nothing in this Code section shall prevent any party at interest from  entering an appeal from the order within the time provided by law; and  provided further that nothing in this Code section shall limit the  powers contained in the will of a decedent.