GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 53-7-39 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Administrator or executor and sureties as joint and several obligors; actions on bond; parties
O.C.G.A. 53-7-39 (2010)
The administrator or executor and his sureties shall be held and deemed joint and several obligors and may be subjected jointly and severally to liability in the same action. If the administrator or executor is beyond the jurisdiction of this state, if he is dead and his estate is unrepresented, or if he is in such position that an attachment may be issued against him, the sureties or any one or more of them may be subject to an action. No prior judgment, establishing the liability of the administrator or executor or a devastavit by him, shall be necessary before an action is brought against the sureties on the bond.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate