GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 53-7-92 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Notice to creditors to render accounts; publication; effect of failure of creditors to file claims in time
O.C.G.A. 53-7-92 (2010)
The administrator or executor shall be allowed six months from the date of his qualification to ascertain the condition of the estate. Every administrator or executor shall give notice, by advertisement in the official newspaper of the county, publishing such notices for four weeks within 60 days from his date of qualification as administrator or executor, for creditors of the estate to render an account of their demand. Creditors failing to give notice of claims within three months from the date of publication of the administrator's or executor's last notice shall lose all rights to an equal participation with creditors of equal dignity to whom distribution is made before notice of such claims is brought to the administrator or executor, and they may not hold the administrator or executor liable for a misappropriation of the funds. If, however, there are assets in the hands of the administrator or executor sufficient to pay such debts and if no claims of higher dignity are unpaid, the assets shall be thus appropriated notwithstanding failure to give notice.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate