GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-7-163 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Settlement before probate court --  Time of settlement; citation of administrator or executor or  distributees; effect of settlement; failure or refusal of adminis
O.C.G.A.    53-7-163   (2010)
    53-7-163.    (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Settlement before probate court --  Time of settlement; citation of administrator or executor or  distributees; effect of settlement; failure or refusal of administrator  or executor to appear
        (a)  Any person interested as distributee or legatee may, after the  expiration of six months from the grant of administration, cite the  administrator or executor or his personal representative to appear  before the judge of the probate court for a settlement of his accounts.  Alternatively, if the administrator or executor chooses, he may cite all  of the distributees to be present at the settlement of his accounts by  the judge. The settlement shall be conclusive upon the administrator or  executor and upon all the distributees who receive notice of the  hearing. The judge may, in his discretion, give the administrator or  executor additional time to settle the estate.
(b)  If  the administrator or executor fails or refuses to appear as cited, the  court may proceed without the appearance of the administrator or  executor. If the administrator or executor has been required to give  bond, the surety on such bond shall be bound by the settlement if the  surety is given notice by personal service of the settlement proceeding  in the probate court. If one or more unsuccessful attempts at service  are made by the sheriff or his deputy upon the administrator or executor  at the last address of the administrator or executor in the court  records and it appears to the judge of the probate court that further  attempts are likely to be futile, then service shall be sufficient upon  the administrator or executor for purposes of this Code section if the  citation is mailed by first-class mail to such address.