GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-8-2 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Investments by executors and trustees  -- Standard for handling property; authorized acquisitions and  investments; retention of property; conversion of nonproductiv
O.C.G.A.    53-8-2   (2010)
    53-8-2.    (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Investments by executors and trustees  -- Standard for handling property; authorized acquisitions and  investments; retention of property; conversion of nonproductive property  qualifying for marital deduction into productive property
        (a)  As used in this Code section, the terms "property" and "investment"  shall be deemed to include life insurance, endowment, and annuity  contracts issued by any insurer authorized to do business in this state.
(b)  In  acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging, retaining, selling, and  managing property for the benefit of another, an executor or trustee  shall exercise the judgment and care, under the circumstances then  prevailing, that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar  with such matters would use to attain the purposes of the account.  In  making investment decisions, an executor or trustee may consider the  general economic conditions, the anticipated tax consequences of the  investment, the anticipated duration of the account, and the needs of  its beneficiaries.
(c)  Within the  limitations of the standard provided in subsection (b) of this Code  section and considering individual investments as part of an overall  investment strategy, an executor or trustee is authorized to acquire and  retain every kind of property (real, personal, or mixed) and every kind  of investment, specifically including, but not by way of limitation,  bonds, debentures, and other corporate obligations, and stocks,  preferred or common, including the securities of or other interests in  any open-end or closed-end management investment company or investment  trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as from time  to time amended.  The propriety of an investment decision is to be  determined by what the executor or trustee knew or should have known at  the time of the decision about the inherent nature and expected  performance of the investment (including probable yield), the attributes  of the portfolio, the general economy, and the needs and objectives of  the beneficiaries of the account as they existed at the time of the  decision.  Any determination of liability for investment performance  shall consider not only the performance of a particular investment, but  also the performance of the individual's portfolio as a whole.  Within  the limitations of such standard, an executor or trustee may retain  property properly acquired, without limitation as to time and without  regard to its suitability for original purchase.
(d)  Anything  in this Code section or any other law of this state to the contrary  notwithstanding, the income beneficiary of a trust designed to qualify  for the federal estate or gift tax marital deduction under the Internal  Revenue Code or any subsequent statute of similar import shall have the  right to direct the trustee of the trust to convert any unproductive or  nonincome-producing property which is at any time acquired, invested in,  or retained by the trustee into productive or income-producing  property.
(e)  An executor or trustee which  is a bank or trust company shall not be precluded from acquiring and  retaining the securities of or other interests in an investment company  or investment trust because the bank or trust company or an affiliate  provides services to the investment company or investment trust as  investment adviser, custodian, transfer agent, registrar, sponsor,  distributor, manager, or otherwise and receives compensation for such  services.