GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-8-13 - (Revised Probate Code of 1998) General procedures
O.C.G.A.    53-8-13   (2010)
      (a)  A  personal representative desiring to sell, rent, lease, exchange, or  otherwise dispose of property other than property that is perishable,  liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep or listed stocks and bonds  shall file a petition with the probate court stating the property  involved and the interests in such property, the specific purpose of the  transaction, the proposed price, if any, and all other terms or  conditions proposed for the transaction and a list of names, addresses,  and ages or majority status of heirs in an intestate estate or of  beneficiaries in a testate estate. In the event full particulars are  lacking, the petition shall state the reasons for any such omission.
(b)  Upon  filing the petition, notice shall be given to the heirs of an intestate  estate or the affected beneficiaries of a testate estate in accordance  with the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title.
(c)  If  no written objection by a person so notified is filed within the  appropriate period of time following notice, as provided by Chapter 11  of this title, the probate court shall order such sale summarily in the  manner and terms petitioned. If timely written objection is filed, the  court shall hear the matter and grant or deny the petition for sale or  make such other order as is in the best interest of the estate, which  may require the sale to be private or at public outcry including  confirmation of the sale by the court or otherwise. An appeal shall lie  to the superior court in the manner, under the restrictions, and with  the effect provided for appeals from the probate court in other cases.
(d)  A  personal representative shall make a full return to the probate court  of every sale, specifying the property sold, the purchasers, the amounts  received, and the terms of the sale.
(e)  The  recital in the personal representative's deed of compliance with legal  provisions shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts recited.
(f)  Where  a personal representative sells real property under the provisions of  this Code section, liens on such real property may be divested and  transferred to the proceeds of the sale as a condition of the sale.