GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-8-15 - (Revised Probate Code of 1998) Passage of title to heirs or beneficiaries; assent of personal representative
O.C.G.A.    53-8-15   (2010)
      (a)  The  title to all property of an estate being in the personal representative  for the payment of debts and other purposes of administration, title to  property in the estate does not pass to the heirs or beneficiaries  until the personal representative assents thereto in evidence of the  distribution of the property to them, except as otherwise provided in  Code Section 53-2-7.
(b)  Such assent may be  express or may be presumed from the conduct of the personal  representative. Assent should be evidenced in writing as a deed of  conveyance to real property, bill of sale conveying tangible personal  property, or an assignment or transfer of interests in intangible  personal property.
(c)  In the absence of  prior assent, the discharge of a personal representative shall be  conclusive evidence of the personal representative's assent.
(d)  At  any time after the lapse of one year from the date of qualification of  the personal representative, an heir or beneficiary who is entitled to  the distribution of property from an estate may, personally or by  guardian, cite the personal representative in the probate court to show  cause why assent should not be given and may compel such assent by an  equitable proceeding.