GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 53-8-23 - (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Sale of real property generally --  Petition; notice; objections; order; appeal; effect on devisees and bona  fide purchasers
O.C.G.A.    53-8-23   (2010)
       (a)  If  at any time it becomes necessary for the payment of the debts of the  estate or for the purpose of distribution to sell the real property of  the decedent, the administrator or executor shall, by written petition,  apply to the judge of the probate court for leave to sell, setting forth  in the petition the reason therefor; and notice of the same shall be  published once a week for four weeks before the hearing in the newspaper  in which county advertisements are published. If no objection is filed  and the judge is satisfied of the truth of the allegation in the  petition, an order shall be passed granting the leave to sell and  specifying the real property as definitely as possible. The order by the  judge granting permission to an executor or an administrator with the  will annexed to sell shall be binding, final, and conclusive as to all  devisees under the will of the testator regardless of any prior assent  of the executor to the devise in the will. Nothing contained in this  Code section shall prevent the devisee from entering an appeal from the  order within the time provided by law or from filing a claim to the real  property prior to the actual sale thereof by the executor or the  administrator with the will annexed. Nothing in this Code section shall  prevent a bona fide purchaser or mortgagee of the real property who  purchased prior to the order of the judge and who holds under a deed or  mortgage duly recorded prior to the order from asserting title to the  real property by showing that the executor had assented expressly or  impliedly to the devise in the will prior to the order to sell. Nothing  contained in this Code section shall limit the powers contained in the  will of a decedent.
(b)  A temporary  administrator of an estate shall be authorized to petition the probate  court for leave to sell real property following the same procedure as  prescribed for the sale of real property by administrators and executors  in subsection (a) of this Code section; provided, however, that good  cause is shown.