GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 6-3-21 - Lands acquired, owned, leased, controlled, or occupied by  local governments deemed for public purposes; effect on ad valorem  taxation
O.C.G.A.    6-3-21   (2010)
      Any lands  acquired, owned, leased, controlled, or occupied by counties,  municipalities, or other political subdivisions for the purpose or  purposes enumerated in Code Section 6-3-20 shall be and are declared to  be acquired, owned, leased, controlled, or occupied for public,  governmental, and municipal purposes; provided, however, that with  respect to facilities located on such lands, which lands are located  outside of the territorial limits of the political subdivision that  leases such lands and which are leased to, controlled, or occupied by  private parties, the interests created in such private parties, for the  purpose of ad valorem taxation only, are declared not to be used for  public, governmental, or municipal purposes and said resulting  interests, regardless of the extent of such interest, whether possessory  or an estate in land, are subject to ad valorem taxation; provided,  further, that the underlying fee interest in such property which remains  vested in the county, municipality, or other political subdivision  shall be deemed to be used for public, governmental, and municipal  purposes. The municipality's interest in lands and the facilities  located thereon located inside the territorial limits of a municipality  which are owned by that municipality for the purposes enumerated in Code  Section 6-3-20, are declared to be used for public, governmental, or  municipal purposes and are not subject to ad valorem taxation.