GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-115 - Winding up voluntary dissolution proceedings
O.C.G.A.    7-1-115   (2010)
      (a)  The  board of directors shall have full power to wind up and settle the  affairs of a financial institution in voluntary dissolution proceedings.
(b)  Within  30 days after the department's approval of voluntary liquidation and  dissolution, the financial institution shall give notice of its  dissolution:
      (1)  By mail to each  depositor and creditor (except those as to whom the liability of the  financial institution has been assumed by another financial institution  pursuant to the plan), including a statement of the amount shown by the  books of the financial institution to be due to such depositor or  creditor and a demand that any claim for a greater amount be filed with  the financial institution before a specified date at least 60 days after  the date of notice;
      (2)  By mail to each  lessee of a safe-deposit box and each customer for whom property is  held in safe deposit (except those as to whom the liability of the  financial institution has been assumed by another financial institution  pursuant to the plan), including a demand that all property held in a  safe-deposit box or held in safe deposit by the financial institution be  withdrawn by the person entitled thereto before a specified date at  least 60 days after the date of the notice;
      (3)  By mail to each person interested in funds held in a fiduciary account or other representative capacity;
      (4)  By a conspicuous posting at each office of the financial institution; and
      (5)  By such publication as the department may prescribe.
(c)  As  soon as feasible after the department's approval of voluntary  liquidation and dissolution, the financial institution shall resign all  of its fiduciary appointments and take such action as may be necessary  to settle its fiduciary accounts.
(d)  Except where liabilities are to be assumed by another financial institution:
      (1)  All  claims of depositors and creditors shall be paid promptly after the  date specified in the notice given under paragraph (1) of subsection (b)  of this Code section, and unearned portions of rentals for safe-deposit  boxes shall be rebated to the lessee thereof;
      (2)  Safe-deposit  boxes whose contents have not been removed after the date specified in  the notice given under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code  section shall be opened under the supervision of the department and the  contents placed in sealed packages which, together with unclaimed  property held by the financial institution in safe deposit, shall be  transmitted to the department to be held by it subject to Article 5 of  Chapter 12 of Title 44, provided that the department while holding such  property may take such actions as it deems appropriate to protect the  interests of the owner including reducing such property to cash;
      (3)  After  payment of amounts due to all known depositors and creditors, unclaimed  amounts due to depositors and creditors shall be paid through the  department and held by it subject to Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title  44; and
      (4)  Assets remaining after the  performance of all obligations of the financial institution under this  subsection and subsection (c) of this Code section shall be distributed  to its shareholders according to their respective rights and  preferences. Partial distributions to shareholders may be made prior to  such time only if and to the extent approved by the department.
(e)  During  the course of dissolution proceedings, the financial institution shall  make such reports as the department may require and shall continue to be  subject to the provisions of this chapter concerning examinations and  investigations of financial institutions. Furthermore, during the course  of a voluntary dissolution, the financial institution with the written  permission of the department may elect to use provisions of Article 14  of Chapter 2 of Title 14 that are not in conflict with this chapter.
(f)  If,  at any time during the course of dissolution proceedings, the  department finds that the assets of the financial institution will not  be sufficient to discharge its obligations, the department may then or  at any time thereafter take possession of the business and property of  the financial institution and complete the dissolution in accordance  with this chapter.