GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-157 - General powers of department in possession
O.C.G.A.    7-1-157   (2010)
      (a)  The  department in possession shall be vested with all the rights, powers,  and duties of such financial institution; with the title or the right to  possession of all property to which the financial institution has title  or the right to possession, including debts due, and liens and other  security therefor; and with the financial institution's rights of action  or redemption. This shall be so whether such property and debts due,  such liens or other security therefor, or such rights of action or  redemption are held in the name of such financial institution or in the  name of some other corporation or person.
(b)  The  department shall be the representative of the creditors of the  financial institution and shall be entitled, as such, to have vacated  and set aside, for the benefit of the creditors, any judgment,  execution, attachment, sequestration, payment, security interest,  assignment, transfer, conveyance, or encumbrance which could have been  avoided by any of the creditors or by which one creditor is given a  preference over another. As used in this subsection, the term  "preference" means all transfers of the assets of a financial  institution made or suffered, either after or in contemplation of  insolvency, for the purpose of allowing a creditor to gain more than his  ratable share of the assets of the institution as determined by Code  Section 7-1-202.
(c)  The department is  authorized to collect all moneys due to the financial institution and to  do such other acts as are necessary to conserve its assets and  business. In exercising its power as receiver, the department shall give  first consideration to the interests of depositors and other creditors  as a whole and shall give consideration to the interests of shareholders  and other owners only when depositors and other creditors have received  or are assured of full payment of their claims.
(d)  The  department as receiver shall have the power to execute in its name or  in the name of the financial institution any instrument necessary or  proper to effectuate its powers or perform its duties as receiver. Any  instrument executed in the name of the institution pursuant to the  authority given by this subsection shall be valid and effectual for all  purposes as though executed by proper officers of the institution by  authority of its board of directors or other governing body.