GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-488 - Officers, agents, and employees; employee share plans
O.C.G.A.    7-1-488   (2010)
      (a)  A  bank or trust company shall have a president, a secretary, and such  other officers as the directors may from time to time designate. An  individual may hold more than one office, except that the individual  shall not be both president and secretary.
(b)  Except  as otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, the board of directors  shall elect the officers, fix their compensation, and fill vacancies,  however occurring. An officer elected or appointed by the board may be  removed by the board at any time, whenever in its judgment the best  interests of the institution will be served thereby, without prejudice  to any contract right of such officer. The department shall immediately  be notified in writing when the individual holding the position of chief  executive officer of the bank changes.
(c)  The  officers, as between themselves and the bank or trust company, shall  have such authority and perform such duties as may be provided in the  bylaws adopted by the board.
(d)  A bank or  trust company may also employ such agents or employees as may be  required for the prompt and orderly discharge of its business.
      (e)(1)  Except  as otherwise provided in the articles, a bank or trust company may  adopt and carry out a plan, approved by the directors and the  affirmative vote of a majority of the shares entitled to vote thereon,  for the sale of shares, or for the granting of options for shares, to  some or all of the officers and employees of the bank or trust company  or of any affiliate of the bank or trust company or to a trustee on  behalf of such employees, upon such terms and conditions and in such  manner as may be provided by the bylaws or by the board. In any such  plan:
            (A)  Such shares may be sold or  optioned upon terms (not less than the par value thereof) which are  deemed advantageous to the bank or trust company by the directors other  than directors who may benefit by their action or, if the number of  directors who will not benefit by the action is fewer than three, by the  shareholders; and
            (B)  In the absence  of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board of directors or  the shareholders as to the adequacy of the consideration received for  any rights or options to purchase shares under the plan shall be  conclusive.
      (2)  Such a plan may be adopted whether or not it qualifies for special tax treatment under the laws of the United States.