GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-511 - Proposal and adoption of amendments
O.C.G.A.    7-1-511   (2010)
      (a)  An  amendment of the articles shall be proposed by adoption of a resolution  by the board of directors directing that it be submitted to a vote at a  meeting of shareholders.
(b)  The  resolution proposing an amendment or amendments shall contain the  language of each amendment by setting forth in full the articles as they  would be amended or any provision thereof as it would be amended or by  setting forth in full any matter to be added to or deleted from the  articles. A copy of the resolution or a summary thereof shall be  included with the notice of the meeting required under Code Section  7-1-6.
(c)  Except as provided in  subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section, adoption of each amendment  shall require the affirmative vote of the shareholders entitled to cast  at least a majority of the votes which all shareholders are entitled to  cast thereon and, if any class is entitled to vote thereon as a class,  of the holders of at least a majority of the outstanding shares of such  class.
(d)  If a proposed amendment would:
      (1)  Make  any change in the preferences, redemption provisions, qualifications,  limitations, restrictions, or special or relative rights of the shares  of any class adverse to such class;
      (2)  Increase or decrease the par value of the shares of any class;
      (3)  Increase the authorized number of shares of any class;
      (4)  Limit or deny the existing preemptive rights of the shares of any class; or
      (5)  Authorize  a new class of shares or increase the number of authorized shares of  any class, senior or superior in any respect to the shares of any class  previously authorized,
the holders of the  outstanding shares of such class shall be entitled to vote as a class on  such amendment regardless of any limitation stated in the articles on  the voting rights of such class.
(e)  Any  amendment for the purposes set forth in paragraph (7) of subsection (a)  of Code Section 7-1-510 shall require for its adoption the affirmative  vote of at least two-thirds of all the shares entitled to vote thereon  or of each class entitled to vote thereon where voting by class is  required.