GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-530 - Authority to merge or consolidate; merger, consolidation, or  share exchange across state lines; required provisions of the merger  plan
O.C.G.A.    7-1-530   (2010)
      (a)  Upon compliance  with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and  regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and  regulations, one or more banks or trust companies may merge or  consolidate, provided that an institution exercising trust powers alone  may merge or consolidate only with another such trust company. Upon  compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws  and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and  regulations, a corporation other than a bank or trust company may  acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series  of one or more banks or trust companies through a share exchange.
(b)  A  corporation other than a bank or trust company may be merged into or  consolidated with, or may enter into a share exchange with, a bank or  trust company, provided that:
      (1)  The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation is a bank or trust company;
      (2)  The  resulting institution of the merger or consolidation, or the acquired  bank or trust company in a share exchange, holds only assets and  liabilities and is engaged only in activities which may be held or  engaged in by a bank or trust company; and
      (3)  The merger, share exchange, or consolidation is not otherwise unlawful.
(c)  A  merger, share exchange, or consolidation pursuant to subsection (b) of  this Code section shall be made by compliance with the requirements of  this part. Title 14 shall not be applicable to such a merger, share  exchange, or consolidation.
(d)  A merger,  share exchange, or consolidation across state lines involving one or  more banks or trust companies shall also be subject to the provisions of  Part 20 of this article.
(e)  In the case  of a merger of a Georgia state bank with any other bank or banks, with  the Georgia bank as the resulting bank, any assets, lines of business,  activities, or powers which may accrue to the resulting bank which would  not be allowed for a Georgia state bank shall be provided for in the  plan of merger. Such plan shall include the proposal for holding or  disposal of such assets or the continuation or termination of such line  of business, activity, or power. The department shall review the plan to  determine whether, in the interest of safety and soundness and  consistent with the other objectives of Code Section 7-1-3, the  activity, power, asset, or line of business should be approved, denied,  or phased out within a reasonable period of time, to be determined by  the department.
(f)  As used in this part,  the term "share exchange" means a plan of exchange of all of the  outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of shares in  accordance with this part.
(g)  Subject to  the provisions of this part, this Code section does not limit the power  of a corporation other than a bank or trust company to acquire all or  part of the shares of one or more classes or series of a bank or trust  company through a voluntary exchange of shares or otherwise.