GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-532 - Execution, contents, and filing of articles of merger, share exchange, or consolidation; notice; filing amendment
O.C.G.A.    7-1-532   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  adoption of the plan of merger, share exchange, or consolidation as  provided in Code Section 7-1-531, the parties to the merger, share  exchange, or consolidation shall file in duplicate with the department  articles of a merger, share exchange, or consolidation as required by  this Code section, together with the fee required by Code Section  7-1-862.
(b)  The articles of merger, share  exchange, or consolidation shall be signed by two duly authorized  officers of each party to the plan under their respective seals and  shall contain:
      (1)  The names of the  parties to the plan and of the resulting bank or trust company or the  acquiring corporation in a share exchange;
      (2)  The street address and county of the location of the main office and registered agent and registered office of each;
      (3)  The votes by which the plan was adopted and the time, place, and notice of each meeting in connection with such adoption;
      (4)  The  names and addresses of the first directors of the resulting bank or  trust company or the directors of the acquired corporation in a share  exchange;
      (5)  In the case of a merger, any amendment of the articles of the resulting bank or trust company;
      (6)  In  the case of a consolidation, the provisions required in articles of a  new bank or trust company by paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), and (10) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-392; and
      (7)  The plan.
(c)  Together  with the articles of merger, share exchange, or consolidation, the  parties shall deliver to the department a copy of the notice of merger,  share exchange, or consolidation and an undertaking, which may appear in  the articles of merger, share exchange, or consolidation or be set  forth in a letter or other instrument executed by an officer or any  person authorized to act on behalf of such bank or trust company, that  the request for publication of a notice of filing the articles of  merger, share exchange, or consolidation and payment therefor will be  made as required by subsection (d) of this Code section.
(d)  No  later than the next business day after filing the articles of merger,  share exchange, or consolidation with the department, the parties shall  mail or deliver to the publisher of a newspaper which is the official  organ of the county where the main office of each party is located a  notice which shall contain a statement that the articles of merger,  share exchange, or consolidation have been filed with the department,  the names of the institutions which are parties to the proposed merger,  share exchange, or consolidation, and in the case of a merger the  proposed name of the surviving bank or trust company, and shall  designate a place where a copy of the articles of merger, share  exchange, or consolidation may be examined. Subsections (b) and (c) of  Code Section 7-1-7 shall also apply to the notice.
(e)  The  request for publication of the notice shall be accompanied by a check,  draft, or money order in the proper amount in payment of the cost of  publication. The notice shall be published once a week for two  consecutive weeks commencing within ten days after receipt of the notice  by the newspaper.
(f)  In the event the  plan is amended as provided in Code Section 7-1-531, the parties shall  promptly file in duplicate with the department an amendment to the  articles of consolidation, share exchange, or merger reflecting such  amendment of the plan.