GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-534 - Approval or disapproval by department
O.C.G.A.    7-1-534   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  receipt of the articles of consolidation, share exchange, or merger and  the filings required by Code Section 7-1-533, the department shall  conduct such investigation as it may deem necessary to ascertain  whether:
      (1)  The articles of merger, share exchange, or consolidation and supporting items satisfy the requirements of this chapter;
      (2)  The plan and any modification thereof adequately protect the interests of depositors, other creditors, and shareholders;
      (3)  The  requirements for a merger, share exchange, or consolidation under all  applicable laws have been satisfied and the resulting bank or trust  company or the acquired bank or trust company in a share exchange would  satisfy the requirements of this chapter applicable to it; and
      (4)  The  merger, share exchange, or consolidation would be consistent with  adequate and sound banking or fiduciary practice and in the public  interest on the basis of:
            (A)  The financial history and condition of the parties to the plan;
            (B)  Their prospects;
            (C)  The character of their management; and
            (D)  The  convenience and needs of the area primarily to be served by the  resulting institution, or by the acquiring corporation and the acquired  bank or trust company in a share exchange.
(b)  Within  90 days after receipt of the articles of merger, share exchange, or  consolidation, the notice of merger or share exchange, and the filings  required by Code Section 7-1-533, or within an additional period of not  more than 30 days after an amendment to the application is received  within the initial 90 day period, the department shall, in its  discretion, approve or disapprove the articles on the basis of its  investigation and the criteria set forth in subsection (a) of this Code  section. Except as provided in Code Section 7-1-535, the department  shall give the Secretary of State written notice of its approval with a  copy of the articles of merger, share exchange, or consolidation and a  copy of the notice of merger or share exchange attached. The department  shall also give the parties to the plan written notice of its decision  and, in the event of disapproval, a statement in general of the reasons  for its decision. The decision of the department shall be conclusive,  except that it may be subject to judicial review as provided in Code  Section 7-1-90.