GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-555 - National bank to state bank or trust company conversions,  mergers, and consolidations -- Effect of issuance of certificate
O.C.G.A.    7-1-555   (2010)
      (a)  Issuance of a certificate of merger or consolidation shall have the same effect stated in Code Section 7-1-536.
(b)  Issuance of a certificate of conversion shall have the following effect:
      (1)  As of the issuance of the certificate of conversion by the Secretary of State, the conversion shall become effective;
      (2)  The  certificate of conversion shall be conclusive evidence of the  performance of all conditions required by this chapter for conversion of  a national bank into a state bank or trust company, except as against  the state;
      (3)  When a conversion becomes  effective, the existence of the national bank shall continue in the  resulting bank or trust company which shall have (except as provided in  paragraph (2) of this subsection), without further act or deed, all the  property, rights, powers, trusts, duties, and obligations of the  national bank;
      (4)  The articles of the resulting institution shall be the provisions stated in the articles of conversion;
      (5)  The  bank or trust company shall have the authority to engage only in such  lines of business and activities and exercise only such powers or hold  such assets as are then permissible upon original incorporation under  this chapter and shall be subject to the same prohibitions and  limitations as it would then be subject to upon original incorporation;  provided, however, that if the converting institution owns or holds  assets, engages in any business, or has powers that would not be allowed  for a state bank, then the plan of conversion shall include a plan for  holding or disposal of such nonconforming assets or the continuation or  termination of such line of business, activity, or power. The department  shall review the plan to determine whether, in the interest of safety  and soundness and the other objectives of Code Section 7-1-3, the  activity, power, asset, or line of business should be approved, denied,  or phased out within a reasonable period of time, to be determined by  the department; and
      (6)  No liability of  the national bank or of its shareholders, directors, or officers shall  be affected, nor shall any lien on any property of the national bank be  impaired, by the conversion. Any claim existing or action pending by or  against the national bank may be prosecuted to judgment as if the  conversion had not taken place, or the resulting bank or trust company  may be substituted in its place.