GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-602 - Applications for branch offices
O.C.G.A.    7-1-602   (2010)
      (a)  Application  to establish a branch office shall be made to the department in such  form as it may prescribe from time to time. The department shall  exercise its discretion in its consideration of the application; but the  department shall not approve the application until it has ascertained  to its satisfaction that the public need and advantage will be promoted  by the establishment of the proposed branch office, based upon the  following factors:
      (1)  Reasonable opportunity for the proposed branch office to generate a sufficient profit;
      (2)  The  character and fitness of the board of directors and management of the  bank to command the confidence of the community and to warrant the  belief that the business of the bank or trust company at the branch  office will be honestly and efficiently conducted;
      (3)  The  adequacy of the capital structure of the bank or trust company,  particularly in view of the anticipated business to be generated by the  proposed branch office; and
      (4)  The overall financial condition and safety and soundness of the applicant bank or trust company.
Where  the department by rule, regulation, or written policy has provided for  expedited processing of applications or for notice procedures, it may  abbreviate its review of these criteria.
(b)  After  receipt of a complete application, the department shall have 90 days  within which to approve or disapprove such application. Under normal  circumstances and workload, the department will issue an approval or  disapproval of a branch office within 21 days or after the end of the  public comment period, whichever is later.
(c)  The  department may approve an application contingent upon the satisfaction  of additional conditions including the submission of information such as  the date of opening and the capital outlay for the branch office. If  the approval of a federal regulatory agency is required with respect to  the branch office, the department may at its option withhold its written  approval or disapproval until such federal approval is granted or  denied or may withdraw its approval if the federal agency fails to act  or refuses to grant approval. If the department disapproves the branch  office, it shall notify the applicant of its disapproval and state  generally in writing the unfavorable factors influencing its decision.  The decision of the department is final, except that it may be subject  to judicial review as provided in Code Section 7-1-90.
(d)  The  department may provide by regulation that a bank which meets certain  financial and managerial criteria may, in lieu of application, file a  written notification with the department at a time to be specified in  such regulation. The department may waive publication requirements for  such a procedure.
(e)  All lawfully  established banking locations existing on July 1, 1999, other than a  bank's main office, shall be known and shall qualify as branch offices.
(f)  In  the event of merger or consolidation of two or more banks, pursuant to  Parts 14 and 15 of this article, the surviving or resulting bank shall  designate a main office and may retain and continue to operate any or  all banking locations of each constituent bank as branch offices so long  as they are consistent with and authorized by this part. In the event  of the purchase of substantially all of the assets of a bank, subject to  the review and approval by the commissioner of such transaction, the  purchasing bank may retain and continue to operate any or all banking  locations of the selling bank as branch offices so long as they are  consistent with and authorized by this part.
(g)  The  department's approval may be revoked if conditions in the approval have  not been satisfied or if other violations of law occur as a result of  the branch office's opening or operation.