GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-606 - Bank holding companies -- Actions unlawful without prior approval of commissioner; exceptions
O.C.G.A.    7-1-606   (2010)
      (a)(1)  On and after July 1, 1976, it shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the commissioner:
            (A)  For any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company;
            (B)  For any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company;
            (C)  For  any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or  control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition,  such company will directly or indirectly own or control 5 percent or  more of the voting shares of such bank;
            (D)  For  any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to  acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank;
            (E)  For  any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with, or enter into a  share exchange with, any other bank holding company; or
            (F)  For  any bank holding company to take any action which would violate the  federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended.
      (2)  Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, this prohibition shall not apply to:
            (A)  Shares acquired by a bank:
                  (i)  In  good faith in a fiduciary capacity, except where such shares are held  under a trust that constitutes a company as defined in paragraph (2) of  subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-605 and except as provided in  paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-605; or
                  (ii)  In  the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously  contracted in good faith, but any shares acquired after July 1, 1976, in  securing or collecting any such previously contracted debt shall be  disposed of within a period of two years from the date on which they  were acquired;
            (B)  Additional shares  acquired by a bank holding company in a bank in which such bank holding  company owned or controlled a majority of the voting shares prior to  such acquisition; or
            (C)  Transactions  for which the department has established by rule, regulation, or  written policy a streamlined or alternative procedure, if such procedure  specifically dispenses with the need for approval by the commissioner.
For  the purpose of this paragraph, bank shares acquired after July 1, 1976,  shall not be deemed to have been acquired in good faith in a fiduciary  capacity if the acquiring bank or company has sole discretionary  authority to exercise voting rights with respect thereto; but, in such  instances, acquisitions may be made without prior approval of the  commissioner if the commissioner, upon application filed within 90 days  after the shares are acquired, approves retention or, if retention is  disapproved, the acquiring bank disposes of the shares or its sole  discretionary voting rights within two years after issuance of the order  of disapproval.
      (b)(1)  The commissioner shall not approve nor shall any other procedure authorize:
            (A)  Any  acquisition or merger or share exchange or consolidation under this  Code section which would result in a monopoly or which would be in  furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt  to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the State of  Georgia; or
            (B)  Any other proposed  acquisition or merger or share exchange or consolidation under this Code  section whose effect in any section of the state may be substantially  to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any  other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless it finds that the  anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly  outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the  transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be  served.
      (2)  In every case, the  department shall take into consideration the financial and managerial  resources and future prospects of the company or companies and the banks  concerned and the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
(c)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall affect the obligation of any  person or company to comply with the provisions of any order of any  court or of the commissioner entered prior to July 1, 1976.
(d)  The  commissioner shall not grant any such contemplated approval until he or  she shall first cause reasonable public notice of the proposed action  to be given in the area to be affected and until he or she shall first  afford to the public an opportunity to submit, for the commissioner's  consideration, information, objections, and opinions as to the proposed  action and its effect. The notice requirement may not apply in the case  of a streamlined procedure where the holding company meets certain  qualifying criteria established by rule, regulation, or written policy  of the department.
* * *