GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-606 - Bank holding companies -- Actions unlawful without prior approval of commissioner; exceptions
O.C.G.A.    7-1-606   (2010)
      (a)(1)  On and after July 1, 1976, it shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the commissioner:
* * *
            (A)  Any  acquisition or merger or share exchange or consolidation under this  Code section which would result in a monopoly or which would be in  furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt  to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the State of  Georgia; or
            (B)  Any other proposed  acquisition or merger or share exchange or consolidation under this Code  section whose effect in any section of the state may be substantially  to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any  other manner would be in restraint of trade, unless it finds that the  anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly  outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the  transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be  served.
      (2)  In every case, the  department shall take into consideration the financial and managerial  resources and future prospects of the company or companies and the banks  concerned and the convenience and needs of the community to be served.
(c)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall affect the obligation of any  person or company to comply with the provisions of any order of any  court or of the commissioner entered prior to July 1, 1976.
(d)  The  commissioner shall not grant any such contemplated approval until he or  she shall first cause reasonable public notice of the proposed action  to be given in the area to be affected and until he or she shall first  afford to the public an opportunity to submit, for the commissioner's  consideration, information, objections, and opinions as to the proposed  action and its effect. The notice requirement may not apply in the case  of a streamlined procedure where the holding company meets certain  qualifying criteria established by rule, regulation, or written policy  of the department.
(e)  Notwithstanding any  other provisions of this part, a bank holding company which lawfully  controls a bank or has received the requisite approvals under this Code  section to acquire control of a bank may, with the approval of the  commissioner, or as otherwise provided in this chapter or by  departmental rule or regulation, either at the time such control is  obtained or at any time thereafter, merge or consolidate such bank with  another of such bank holding company's banking subsidiaries or have  another of such bank holding company's banking subsidiaries acquire all  or substantially all of the assets of such bank and consequently operate  as a branch office of such other banking subsidiary. Nothing in this  subsection shall be deemed to supersede, rescind, or modify any  provision, requirement, or condition of this Code section which would  otherwise be applicable to any acquisition of a banking subsidiary by a  bank holding company under this Code section, nor shall it be deemed to  supersede, rescind, or modify any provision, requirement, or condition  of Part 14, 15, 16, 19, or 20 of this article which would otherwise be  applicable to the merger of banks or the acquisition or sale of all or  substantially all of the assets of a bank.