GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-608 - Bank holding companies -- Lawful and unlawful acquisitions, formations, and mergers
O.C.G.A.    7-1-608   (2010)
      (a)  It  shall be unlawful for a bank holding company to acquire direct or  indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank,  including any federal savings and loan association or federal savings  bank, if, after such acquisition, such bank holding company will  directly or indirectly own or control 5 percent or more of the voting  shares of such bank, or for any company to become a bank holding company  as a result of the acquisition of control of such bank, unless:
      (1)  The  bank being acquired is either a "bank" for the purposes of the federal  Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. Section 1841),  or a "savings and loan," a "state savings and loan," a "savings bank,"  or a "federal savings bank" whose deposits are insured under a federal  deposit insurance program; and
      (2)  Such  bank of the type described in paragraph (1) of this subsection has been  in existence and continuously operating or incorporated as a bank for a  period of three years or more prior to the date of acquisition.
(b)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of this Code section, the following activities are  permitted. These activities regarding acquisitions by purchase and by  formation are to be considered exceptions to the three-year age  requirement contained in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code  section:
      (1)  A bank holding company may  acquire all or substantially all of the shares of a bank or trust  company organized solely for the purpose of facilitating the acquisition  of a federal or state chartered bank, savings and loan association,  savings bank, building and loan association, or other corporation doing a  banking business in this state or the trust department of such  institutions, which has been in existence and continuously operating or  incorporated as such an institution or exercising trust powers for the  minimum period prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section;
      (2)  A  company may become a bank holding company by virtue of acquiring  control of a bank if neither the company nor any other company  controlled by or controlling such company controls any other bank  domiciled in this state or elsewhere;
      (3)  A  bank holding company registered with the department and lawfully owning  a bank or a branch of a bank which was formed by the acquisition and  subsequent merger of or share exchange with a Georgia bank, which bank  or branch does a lawful banking business in this state, may acquire  control through formation of a de novo bank in Georgia, provided that  departmental approval and any required federal approvals are obtained.  No out-of-state bank holding company may enter Georgia to do a banking  business by formation of a de novo bank; and
      (4)  A  de novo bank established or formed pursuant to paragraph (3) of this  subsection shall be subject to the three-year age requirement contained  in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section. A bank holding  company may, however, merge or consolidate a de novo bank which may be  less than three years old and that is established pursuant to paragraph  (3) of this subsection into another bank owned by that holding company.
(c)  The  department may waive the application of the three-year age requirement  in the case of a bank that has been found by federal or state regulators  to be:
      (1)  Insolvent or in an unsafe or unsound condition to transact its business;
      (2)  In a condition where it has generally suspended payment of its obligations without authority of law; or
      (3)  Under  any plan, order, or agreement of any kind with the FDIC under Section  12, 13, or 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. Section  1811, et seq., as amended.