GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 7-1-621 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    7-1-621   (2010)
      As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Acquire," as applied to a bank holding company, means any of the following actions or transactions:
* * *
            (B)  The  acquisition of the direct or indirect ownership or control of voting  shares of another bank holding company or bank if, after such  acquisition, such bank holding company will directly or indirectly own  or control more than 5 percent of any class of voting shares of such  bank holding company or bank;
            (C)  The  direct or indirect acquisition of all or substantially all of the  assets of another bank holding company or bank; or
            (D)  The  taking of any other action that would result in the direct or indirect  control of another bank holding company or bank.
"Acquire"  shall also include a transaction where a bank subsidiary of a bank  holding company merges or consolidates with, or acquires all or  substantially all of the assets of, another bank.
      (2)  "Bank"  means any insured institution as such term is defined in Section 3(h)  of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(h) or any  institution eligible to become such, provided that the term "bank" shall  not include any "foreign bank" (which is defined as in 12 U.S.C.  Section 3101 of the International Banking Act of 1978). The term "bank"  as used in this part shall include any building and loan association,  savings and loan association, or state savings and loan association as  such terms are defined in Code Section 7-1-4 and shall include federal  savings banks and similar banking entities chartered under the laws of  any state and whose deposits are insured under a federal deposit  insurance program.
      (3)  "Bank holding  company" means any company which is a bank holding company under either  Code Section 7-1-605 or Section 2(a) of the federal Bank Holding Company  Act of 1956, as amended, 12 U.S.C. Section 1841(a).
      (4)  "Bank supervisory agency" means:
            (A)  The  Office of Comptroller of Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance  Corporation, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the  Office of Thrift Supervision, and any successor to those agencies; and
            (B)  The agency of a state with primary responsibility for chartering and supervising banks.
      (5)  "Banking  office" or "banking location" means a main office or a branch office as  such terms are defined in this chapter or any other office at which a  bank accepts deposits.
      (6)  "Commissioner"  means the commissioner of banking and finance then in office and, where  appropriate, all of his or her successors and predecessors in office.
      (7)  "Control"  means that which is set forth either in Code Section 7-1-605 or Section  2(a) of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, 12  U.S.C. Section 1841(a).
      (8)  "Deposits"  means, with respect to a bank, all demand, time, and savings deposits of  individuals, partnerships, corporations, the United States government,  and states and political subdivisions in the United States.  Determinations of deposits shall be made by reference to regulatory  reports of condition or similar reports filed by such bank with state or  federal regulatory authorities.
      (9)  "Georgia bank" means a bank whose home state is Georgia.
      (10)  "Georgia bank holding company" means a bank holding company that:
            (A)  Has its principal place of business in the State of Georgia; and
            (B)  Is not controlled by a bank holding company other than a Georgia bank holding company.
      (11)  "Georgia state bank" means a bank chartered under the laws of the State of Georgia.
      (12)  "Home state" means any state in the United States:
            (A)  With respect to a state bank, the state by which the bank is chartered;
            (B)  With respect to a national bank, the state in which the main office of the bank is located; or
            (C)  With  respect to a foreign bank, the state determined to be the home state of  the foreign bank under 12 U.S.C. Section 3101(c) of the International  Banking Act.
      (13)  "Home state regulator"  means, with respect to an out-of-state state bank, the bank supervisory  agency of the state in which such bank is chartered.
* * *